Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Link password protected Excel File as a Table in MS Access

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

Title of my questions says all.

I have a password protected Excel file and I would like to link this file to MS Access table.

I can link unprotected Excel file.  But Excel file with password gives me some wiered error message.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Jagdish_Bodani
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MNelson831 earned 252 total points
ID: 17815490
I do not think that this can be done.  Also, I suspect that an answer to this question would violate EE's TOS agreement regarding efforts to defeat security measures.  Sorry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MNelson831
ID: 17815498
I do think that you can link to the file if it has already been opened, but that is rarely useful.  If you have to open the file everytime that you want the database to connect to it then the purpose of having a linked table is usually moot.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 248 total points
ID: 18034685
Jagdish_Bodani,

MNelson831 is correct...
Can't be done.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257819
(MNelson831, I thought I could sneak around this by using ADO, but no such luck!)
:(


Jagdish_Bodani, your only options would be to unprotect the Excel file or to dump Excel altogether, and use Access.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GenevaITguys
ID: 34961240
There should still be a way to link using the password. If you have the password, the access is most probably valid, no ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34961553
GenevaITguys,

Again, the ADO code will link to the Excel file, but the text in the link clearly states:
<On the Connection tab, browse to your workbook file. Ignore the "User ID" and "Password" entries, because these do not apply to an Excel connection.  You cannot open a password-protected Excel file as a data source...>

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257819

I quickly researched using DAO, but I did not find a direct way to do this either.

So as with anything,...
There may be a way, ...I just can't find one.

;-)

JeffCoachman

0