Solved

Private blog / forum area, password required to enter?? IS THIS AVAIL? Small organziation needs this.

Posted on 2006-10-26
6
114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
As you gathered from the title, I am trying to find a free, private blogging / forum area where users must enter a password of some kind to see and post topics or discussions. It is for a collaboration in a small group of less than 15 people. Please let me know if you have any solutions. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lanehart
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 25 total points
ID: 17817565
>> It is for a collaboration in a small group of less than 15 people.
You could use Google's Docs & Spreadsheets? (http://docs.google.com)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 25 total points
ID: 17819559
Or you could use Google Groups, Yahoo Groups...

Or you could use blogger...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
ID: 17820449
I think I have found a solution with double password protection. I just hosted a perl script. Thanks.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
ID: 17820453
I will just split these between you two for commenting. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17820467
glad you found a solution that you works for you!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 17830116
Thanx 4 axxepting
0