?
Solved

learning rcs (revision control system): All I get is >> after check in

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I installed rcs (red hat linux)

I do $ ci filename

I get

filename,v  <--  filename
enter description, terminated with single '.' or end of file:
NOTE: This is NOT the log message!

I put in
>> I added line 73 blah blah.
>>

then I just get the >> prompt over and over again.
if I do control c I get back to $.

I'm following a tutorial.
after I ended my comment with a period I'm supposed to be back in shell.

what's going on?


0
Comment
Question by:rark
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17815511
make install
cd man && make install
make[1]: Entering directory `/downloads/rcs-5.7/man'
./../mkinstalldirs /usr/local/man/man1 /usr/local/man/man5
mkdir /usr/local/man/man5
mkdir: cannot create directory `/usr/local/man/man5': Permission denied
make[1]: [installdirs] Error 1 (ignored)
for m in ci co ident merge rcs rcsclean rcsdiff rcsintro rcsmerge rlog; do \
        /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 ./$m.1 /usr/local/man/man1/$m.1; \
done
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/ci.1': Permission denied
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/co.1': Permission denied
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/ident.1': Permission denied
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/merge.1': Permission denied
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/rcs.1': Permission denied
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/rcsclean.1': Permission denied
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/rcsdiff.1': Permission denied
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/rcsintro.1': Permission denied
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/rcsmerge.1': Permission denied
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man1/rlog.1': Permission denied
make[1]: [install] Error 1 (ignored)
{ test -f rcsfile.5 || cd .; } && \
/usr/bin/install -c -m 644 rcsfile.5 /usr/local/man/man5/rcsfile.5
/usr/bin/install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/man/man5/rcsfile.5': No such file or directory
make[1]: [install] Error 1 (ignored)
make[1]: Leaving directory `/downloads/rcs-5.7/man'
cd src && make install
make[1]: Entering directory `/downloads/rcs-5.7/src'
./../mkinstalldirs /usr/local/bin
for p in ci co ident merge rcs rcsclean rcsdiff rcsmerge rlog; do \
  /usr/bin/install -c $p /usr/local/bin/$p; \
done
make[1]: Leaving directory `/downloads/rcs-5.7/src'
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17815521
What I posted above is the error message I got when I installed rcs.  at first I thought man is manual and that it's just manual pages and that it should still work.

but maybe this is where the problem is.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 600 total points
ID: 17815603
enter description, terminated with *single* '.' or end of file:

Note that I highlighted the word 'single' above.

So you need to enter a . on a line by itself or use Ctrl-D

However, if you want to avoid doing that, then use the following syntax.


ci -u -m 'Checking in the file for the first time' file
co -l file
vi file
ci -u -m 'I just made some edits to the file' file

That's pretty much it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 800 total points
ID: 17815708
No no NO

The "enter description" prompt is for a first-time check in. That's where you use -t<filename> or -t-"[optional description text]" to avoid the prompt.
The checkin comment for the revision (-m) is assumed to be "Initial revision" in this case and is not prompted for if not supplied - but you can supply one if you like (or change later with rcs -m1.1:) (That's a real colon, not a smiley)

If you want to a file locked after checking in, do 'ci -l -m"(whatever I did)" file'

You can also use </dev/null to avoid prompts, except IIRC it doesn't work for multiple first-time checkins.

To insert a multiple-line comment from the command line you can of course use backslash, but with bash I've found it better to use ^V^J (Control-V Enter) at the end of lines - that way it's one item in the command history and can be recalled and edited in its entirety.

BTW you can use Enter ot Control-M or Control-J - whatever suits
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17815795
thank you both.
what I didn't know is the thing Tintin said, that the . has to be on a line by itself.

(I also reinstalled into a different directory to get rid of the /man errors)

I've succeeded in checking in and checking out a file.

one thing I'm wondering, on another thread, you told me I had to do diff -w because my developer is on windows and I'm on linux.  Am I going to have to do rcs differently also?

(I increased the points for asking for follow-up question.  It seemed to me less clutter than starting a new thread.)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 800 total points
ID: 17818747
Hi rark,

rcsdiff takes all the usual diff options but they have to go after the rcs options (like -r). I often use -w with rcsdiff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17822834
thanks everyone!  
0