Solved

Instructions for installing Adobe Create Suite on a networked server to run on workstations

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
380 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Good Afternoon:

I would like to install Adobe Creative Suite 2 Premium on our server and run it from local machines within the network.  I placed the program on the server onto the drive accessible by workstations, however, I can not run the application from the workstation.  Did I do something wrong?  I understand that only one person at a time can access and use the program - mostly this person is me, however, I am delegating some of my work to a peer and need her to able to access the program.  

Thank you, so much, for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:gone_riding
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 334 total points
ID: 17815684
i'm not sure that this software is designd to run as client/server mode.
so when the first user (you) run the software EXE file it can't be shared with other users across the net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gone_riding
ID: 17815757
I use to work in the gaming industry creating strategy guides and we set up the server to run Photoshop, PageMaker, Illustrator, Quark, etc. from the server.  I read their license and it states the following:

2.2 Server Deployment. You may install the Permitted Number of copies of the Software on the Permitted Number of Computer file server(s) within your Internal Network for the purpose of downloading and installing the Software on up to the Permitted Number of Computers within the same Internal Network; or

2.3 Server Use. You may install the Permitted Number of copies of the Software on the Permitted Number of Computer file server(s) within your Internal Network only for use of the Software initiated by an individual through commands, data or instructions (e.g., scripts) from a Computer within the same Internal Network. The total number of users (not the concurrent number of users) permitted to use the Software on such Computer file server(s) may not exceed the Permitted Number. No other network use is permitted, including, but not limited to use of the Software, either directly or through commands, data or instructions, (i) from or to a Computer not part of your Internal Network, (ii) for enabling Internet or web hosted services, (iii) by any user not licensed to use the Software under a valid license from Adobe, (iv) as a component of a system, workflow or service accessible by more than the Permitted Number of users, or (v) for operations not initiated by an individual user (e.g., high-volume automated server processing of wire feed content); and

2.4 Portable or Home Computer Use. The primary user of the Computer on which the Software is installed may install a second copy of the Software for his or her exclusive use on either a portable Computer or a Computer located at his or her home, provided the Software on the portable or home Computer is not used at the same time as the Software on the primary Computer.

Thanks again.

 
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 334 total points
ID: 17815870
this is full list of adobe product note to the server product list:
http://www.adobe.com/products/#product-category-6

this is the install process,there is no server  installation option:
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/331298.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 334 total points
ID: 17815882
the license part talk about server is mybe relevent only for software that support that. (quark or pagemaker,mybe)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 83 total points
ID: 17815978
do you have all the updates?
There is a few areas with problems of crashing as well.
Adobe is a resouce hogger.

there is a see it in action QT flash movie to illistrate under the header
File sharing and versioning with Version Cue CS2 http://www.adobe.com/products/creativesuite/newfeatures.html#nf6

Get started with Version Cue
http://studio.adobe.com/us/tips/tip.jsp?p=1&id=591&xml=vcugettingstarted
http://studio.adobe.com/us/tips/tip.jsp?p=1&id=101664&xml=golcs2mrvercue

Hope that helps point you in a direction
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 334 total points
ID: 17816007
note that CUE is used for project sharing!
it's not alow you to run the products from the server!
you still need to install them on the user machine.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 83 total points
ID: 17817433
You are missing the point of CS2 -- it is not a distributed application.  You MUST install the program on each workstation for it to work right -- you cannot run the suite remotely from a WS from the server -- you CAN indeed get source files from the server or any other NW resource, but you will have to install the program on each computer that you want to run it on.  Sure this is stupid, but that is Adobe, they assume that the apps they write are too resource iintensive to run over the NW, and in the case of CS2, they are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gone_riding
ID: 17818829
Thanks everyone.  So now I need to unistall it from the server and install it locally on her machine.  Oh well, wishful thinking :-).

0