Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ For Loop

Posted on 2006-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi experts,


I have a vector, vectorOfRadios of Radio objects with each object containing one boolean member variable, called IsRadioOn. I loop through each Radio in vectorOfRadios starting at the first Radio and looking ahead to the next radio i.e. vectorOfRadios.at(n+1) and check if the radios are either of the following options and based on those options call different functions:

for (int n = 0; n < vectorOfRadios.size()-1; n++)
{
        bool bFirstIsOn = vectorOfRadios.at(n).IsRadioOn;
        bool bSecondIsOn = vectorOfRadios.at(n+1).IsRadioOn;

        for (int j = 0; j < size; ++j)
        {
            int x = 0;
            int y = 0;
            if ((bFirstIsOn == true) && (bSecondIsOn == true))
            {
              // A, B, C, D and E are functions that return an integer.
                 x = A();
                 y = B();
            }
            else if  ((bFirstIsOn == true && (bSecondIsOn == false))
            {
                x = A();
                y = D();
            }
            else if  ((bFirstIsOn == false) && (bSecondIsOn == true))
           {
               x = B();
               y = C();
            }
           else if  ((bFirstIsOn == false) && (bSecondIsOn == false))
           {
               x = B();
               y = D();
           }
        
            // Do other stuff here using variables x and y
            // ...
      }
}

Is there a more elegant method for doing the above?

Thank you,
j.
0
Comment
Question by:XPUSR
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 92 total points
ID: 17815878
if (bFirstIsOn == true)
 x = A();
else
 x = B();

if (bSecondIsOn == false)
 y = D();
else
{
 if(bFirstIsOn == true)
  y = B();
 else
  y = C();
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17815888
or you could try with the conditional iif.

x = (bFirstIsOn) ? A() : B();
y = (!bSecondIsOn) ? D() :;
y = (!bSecondIsOn && bFirstIsOn) ? B() : C();

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17815899
Sorry try this:


x = (bFirstIsOn) ? A() : B();
y = (!bSecondIsOn) ? D() : 0;
y = (bSecondIsOn && bFirstIsOn) ? B() : C();


-Brian
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Raymun
Raymun earned 88 total points
ID: 17953688
An alternative:

if( bSecondIsOn ) {
      if( bFirstIsOn ) {
            x = A();
            y = B();
      }
      else {
            x = B();
            y = C();
      }
}
else {
      y = D();
}

Both are correct. BrianGeFF719's is more concise but mine is more versatile.
0