Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveX - how to install in Delphi 2006?

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi all,

how do i install activex componenets in delphi 2006?

i have tried the registry hack to try and enable install activex wizard but it didnt show up!

help!

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pate60
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17829398
A Registry hack to show the ActiveX wizard? Who told you that you needed to hack the Registry for that?

Go to "Components/Import components" which might be a bit slow but it will offer you what you need. This brings you to a dialog where you can decide what kind of component you want to add.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pate60
ID: 17830404
read it on the borland forum!

i'll see if i can find it again.

I tried that, but it doesnt appear in the tool palette.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Meldrachaun earned 500 total points
ID: 18000105
When you use the Import Component option mentioned above, there's a Palette Page combo box - select the Active X palette page.  Once it's created the unit for you, go to File | New | Package, and save the Package file under some desired name, maybe ActiveX.  With this package open in the project manager, Right click on the main folder, and select Add, and add the file it just created for the imported component - It saves the newly created Active X unit in the BDE's Imports directory.  Right click in the project manager again, build, then right click, and then install.  That's all there is to it.
0