[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Updating Records in multiple tables

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a form which enters a customers address details in a table. It then asks if you would like to add the address into another table ( job address table).

The problem I have is, is that these records can then be edited (individually). How can I make it so that if one of the addresses (multiple fields) is edited, it will automatically uupdate the same record in the other table?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vibale
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17815668
create table relationship

set the referntial integrity
Cascade delete
cascade update
0
 

Author Comment

by:vibale
ID: 17815707
Yeah but the records arent exactly the same, one table has a couple of extra fields, will it still work?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 18034771
vibale,

Another way to look at this is to re-think your system for "Adding" the address to another table.

The rules of database design dictate that data should only be stored once. (you key in the address once and it only gets stored in that one place)

You can use a query to "display" the address fields in another table (so the Address data will always be the same in both places).

Here is a simple example:
Table Name:  tblEmployees
Fields:
EmployeeID (PK)
FirstName
LastName
Address
City
Region
PostalCode

Your table with the "extra" fields: tblEmployeeExtra
Fields:
EmpExtraID (PK)
EmployeeID (FK)
BloodPressure
BloodSugar

Create a query to join these two tables on "EmployeeID": qryEmployeeExtra

SELECT tblEmployees.EmployeeID, tblEmployees.LastName, tblEmployees.FirstName, tblEmployees.Address, tblEmployees.City, tblEmployees.Region, tblEmployees.PostalCode, tblEmployeeExtra.BloodPressure, tblEmployeeExtra.BloodSugar
FROM tblEmployees LEFT JOIN tblEmployeeExtra ON tblEmployees.EmployeeID = tblEmployeeExtra.EmployeeID;

So if you change any address info in tblEmployees, it is reflected in this qryEmployeeExtra query.

When you need to update the "extra fields" simply create a main/subform (tblEmployees as the main and tblEmployeeExtra as the sub)

Hope this helps as well

Good luck

0