?
Solved

How to check I am not sending spam emails

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Recently I'm receiving frequent messages along the lines of

Your message

  To:      (recipient)
  Subject: (subject)
  Sent:    (date)

did not reach the following recipient(s):

(email address)
 
"    You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator."

I've run all the normal packages to ensure no viral or spyware infections on my PC, and im behind a NAT router.

Is there any way to be certain that these messages are just down to my address being spoofed rather my PC actually being used to send mails ?

Thank You

0
Comment
Question by:matmos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17815793
matmos,

The biggest question is does the "recipient" match someone you emailed?  Does the email have a subject that matches one you sent?

Another expert may be able to recommend a program or something similar but you have done the steps I would suggest.  This type of spam message has become very common.  You could look to see if the message has an attachment since a legitimate message would include an attachment with your original message and often another attachment with some server response (i.e. dat file).  You could look at the headers in the original message, if attached, to see if it matches your info.  However I would usually not recommend these steps if you suspect the message is fake.  If it does have an attachment it is likely to be malicious so it is not recommended to investigate it.

I hope this helps.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FixingStuff
FixingStuff earned 1000 total points
ID: 17815798
As you mentioned, most likely that your address is being spoofed... as many of our address and domains are these days. There are some tools to help run a secure email server so you can be quite sure that your domain is not being used as relay.

1) use the tools at www.DNSreport.com to make sure DNS is properly configured and secured.
2) Make sure you are using SPF records... see here:  http://www.openspf.org/
3) Test your email server for relay here:  http://www.abuse.net/relay.html

You can also check the headers of some of the bounce back messages you get and see if it appears to originate from your network, but these headers are also spoofed, so it's not very reliable.... if not entirely incorrect.
FS-
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 17822757
Thank you. The emails are not legitimate - have no connection to us. Have checked the sites in FixingStuff's comment - all passed OK apart from number 3 which returns "Mail relay testing
Not available at this time. "

So imagine points to my address just being spoofed rather than an infected PC ?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17822828
Correct, spoofing has made it almost impossible to trust the old signs of computer infection and the fakes are more prevalent than legitimate messages.  Let us know if you have other questions.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17823025
I'm glad that I could be one of those that helped you.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.
0