Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum amount of memory

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running a Windows 2000 server. It currently has more then 8GB of memory in it but the OS only see 4GB. What can I do to get it to see the full amount of memory? Also if I need to upgrade to advanced or datacenter is there a way for to do that? I've heard they both see up to 64GB of RAM. But I have to use some special switch for it to work. I'm having problems right now with my terminal services.
0
Comment
Question by:mykkal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 800 total points
ID: 17816002
look what i found

Physical Address Extension. PAE is an Intel-provided memory address extension that enables support of up to 64 GB of physical memory for applications running on most 32-bit (IA-32) Intel Pentium Pro and later platforms. Support for PAE is provided under Windows 2000 and 32-bit versions of Windows XP and Windows Server 2003. 64-bit versions of Windows do not support PAE.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEdrv.mspx

I have never played with this settings im currently looking for a how to but its going to take me a few hours im heading home but that should give you a head start
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1200 total points
ID: 17818937
2000 Server Standard - Max 4GB RAM
2000 Adv Server - Max 8GB RAM
2000 Datacenter server - Max 32GB RAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:mykkal
ID: 17820160
So with PAE I can get Windows 2000 Server (regular version) to support larger then 4GBs of Physical RAM?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17820852
No you cant get windows 2000 server to support more than 4gb advance server and datacenter can use the PAE swith to use the memory..

Did you read the article on the links above?
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEdrv.mspx   This article explains the maximun amount of memory for each OS...

Also if you decide to go with datacenter here is how to enable http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283037 personally i have never upgraded from 2000 server to dataserver so i can offer any advice on this one mate.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17820854
"i cant" typo
0