Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduler Question with RDP

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a VB task that I setup in Windows scheduler. I can only connect to this server with an RDP session. It runs just fine and provides the information I need save to a file. My problem is that I cannot see the forms in the application as it runs! where the heck is it running. I setup the scheduler to run my task as me (the same session that I am logged in as) but even when I force the task to run, it runs but I don't see it!

Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:modestotech
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 2000 total points
ID: 17816549
It runs as a service, so you won't se it run.

What is the vb trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:modestotech
ID: 17816750
Hmm thanks plimpias, my scheduled VB application is watching another VB application. I have a VB app that runs 24/7 waiting for files to come in over FTP then unzipps and puts the data away. Sometimes this application would get closed by some doofus so I scheduled a little VB app to run every 20 minutes to see if it was running on the task manger. If the app wasnt running the scheduled app would re-start it. Problem is that the app is finding windows on the desktop that I can't see. So you say it runs as a service, and that means it runs where? Can I change it? should I?





0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17816788
If you run it with your user account you should see it, if you run it with another user account credentials then you shouldn't
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17816790
meaning the person that is logged in
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17816795
Running as a service means it runs in the background, basically invisibly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17816800
Unless you are the owner and are logged in when it runs.  Otherwise It couldn't run when you are logged off.
0