Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SUS - uninstalling patches, how to?

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Using SUS (not WSUS) I’ve installed various patches etc and I’m wondering how does one go about uninstalling patches. Win 2003 domain in native mode with XP sp2 clients.

Many thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:AndyinJapan
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817423
In short: sus cannot do it, neither can wsus.
To mass uninstall patches use a script: ren spuninst.txt spuninst.bat
call spuninst.bat

spuninst is inside every folder $ntuinstall98963... in c:\windows.

Of course you can do it manually: add/remove software, check "show updates"...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17820664
WSUS can.  On *some* patches there is an option to Remove (found where you select the Approval level).

I'm not aware of the same option on SUS.

You'll have to Decline the update you want removed then script the uninstall as McKnife points out.
0