Solved

Matching Date dd-mmm-yy

Posted on 2006-10-26
12
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here is my PERL  SQL statement which is trying to match a date in an Access table:

select variable1 from mytable where table_date = '23-Jun-02';

This code is failing on the date match.  But the date value is exactly what appears in the table?

-G
0
Comment
Question by:gmanpert
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GreymanMSC
ID: 17816015
Does the date in the table include a time value?  You may need to truncate table_date to select only the date part.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17816026
Is your field a date type field?
The appearance in the field is then just to options/preferences and local settings.
You should be fine if you delimit the date value properly (Jet uses different syntax for this than ANSI standard)

elect variable1 from mytable where table_date = #23-Jun-02#
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 17816031
if the field in the table is A Date/Time type

use

select variable1 from mytable where Cdate(format(table_date,'mm/dd/yyyy'))=#06/23/2002#
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17816041
Of course if your field table_date is already a date type - then there's no value in doing that at all (it'll just slow your query down).

If it's text - it might help you get the right result.
(But it reeeally shouldn't be text ideally).
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17816071
Leigh,
the query defaults the format of date  to mm/dd/yyyy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GreymanMSC
ID: 17816080
IE: It eliminates any Time Values.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 100 total points
ID: 17816111
Cap,
How do you mean?  "query defaults the format of date  to mm/dd/yyyy" ?

You mean the query you suggested?
A query results grid just shows dates in whatever the specified system preference is.

There's not much we can say until we find out from the questioner what the field's type really is.
But if it *is* date (as it should be) then formatting it makes no difference - as soon as you CDate is it's converted back to a date - and a date comparison is performed

e.g. for standard US settings (mm/dd/yyyy)
CDate(Format(Date,"yyyy-mm-dd")) = 10/27/2006
The formatting is irrelevant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmanpert
ID: 17816200
Ok, got it.  This works:

select variable1 from mytable where Format(myfield,'dd-mmm-yy') = Format('23-Jun-02','dd-mmm-yy');

Where Format('23-Jun-02','dd-mmm-yy') is entered in PERL code as:

format(\'$date\',\'dd-mmm-yy\');

Thanks!
-g
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17816206
Is the field a date type field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmanpert
ID: 17830048
Yes, the field was an Access Date field.

-g
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17830145
OK
Did you try the first suggestion of using the # delimiter?

What you've ended up doing is converting your date values into a string and comparing the strings.
Which isn't ideal generally speaking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmanpert
ID: 17839741
No I did not try that as I was in a hurry.  However, I will test your code when I get time as it looks to be potentially useful.

Thanks for the continued insight.

Best,

-G
0