Solved

Boosting Linux Kernel

Posted on 2006-10-26
24
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Do you know how I might be able to change the timer of the kernel to 1000. We run game servers, and it really affects the frames per second those servers receive, and they seem to get very low fps without a boosted kernel. Usually the servers we host are already set to 1000, so I am not sure how to do this. This is the highest performance server I have bought yet the performance seems bad, hopefully the kernel is the issue. Thanks in advanced for any help

Regards, Brad
0
Comment
Question by:mindlessacts
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17816087
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17816096
Here is more about a 'Patch':
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_21038542.html?query=linux+timer+of+the+kernel+to+1000&clearTAFilter=true

If you do a 'search' of E-E solutions, use the phrase "linux timer kernel 1000".


Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 17816154
On second thought I may just try and find someone to do this for me. As it is an unmanaged server, and if I mess anything up, I have to pay for it. If there are any takers, my msn is brad.626 AT gmail.com

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 100 total points
ID: 17816203
You may want to check with the Linus gurus before paying to have it done.
It may be a very simple process, but you're in the 'General OS' group here.


POINTER QUESTION
You might want to put a 20 point 'Pointer' question over in the "LINUX" TA.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/
The folks over there are well-versed in this.
Just open a new post (minimum 20 points) with a title like "500 easy points" and include the URL of this question.

When your question is answered, you can request a refund of the 20 points.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17816595
What version of linux kernel are you using? If you are not sure, uname command will tell you the version
Also which Linux distribution are you using?

There are two approaches to improving timer resolution
1. Kernel patches
2. using a soft real time Linux distribution - This might be a bit extreme - any major distribution such as fedora or slackware should do unless you are running extra services.

You may also have to add a dedicated hardware timer to improve timer resolution
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 17816740
The current kernel is verion 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5   Fedora Core 5 64 bit. I am open to trying to do this myself, however I would beed to make sure I did everything perfectly, as a scre up on this could cost me a lot of money.

Also if I am not able to find help here, I will defenitely add a "a 20 point 'Pointer' as recomended.

Thanks for the responses

Regards, Brad
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17816864
>as a scre up on this could cost me a lot of money.
I have a few ideas but it has been long time since I administered a Linux system so I would refrain from posting them yet. Go to ee-stuff.com Login and under Expert Area tab, you will find a tool which will post pointer questions for you. Post them in Linux and Linux administration TAs.

Alternatively, I can move this question for you to Linux or linux Administration TA. Just let me know which one would you prefer. (Linux sees more traffic than Linux Administration)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 17816938
Yes if you could move it for me, that would work

Thanks, Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 17824047
Anyone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 17824062
These were instructions I got from a friend of mine: modify the config / param.h / etc and recompile

However he had no time to elaborate, and I dont know how to do that

Any help would be appreciated
Regards, Brad
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17824439
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 100 total points
ID: 17829354
Before you can apply a kernel patch, you need to be building a custom kernel from source code in the first place.

The first step is to get the kernel source code, configure it, compile it, install it.

Until you can get a custom kernel running smoothly, there's no chance of patching source code you don't even have running yet.
 
Be sure to have a system bootdisk handy, and ready access to the physical console while messing with the kernel,
since the machine may fail to come back up if there is any problem with the custom kernel configuration.

The same will be true if something goes wrong with the timer patch -- which is possible, even if done correctly, we can't be certain about whether and how-well the system will run when kernel timer code is patched.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 17829445
The default for linux kernel ditributions is HZ=1000

If you are experiencing issues with flow control over lost time ticks,
then take a look in include/asm/param.h:

egrep -i HD include/asm/param.h
# define HZ 1000 /* Internal kernel timer frequency */

to see what the kernel was compiled for to begin with.

As Mysidia so wisely points out you first must be working with a source based kernel to consider patching anything, since patch command is a pre-compile time option...

There is an excellent article on this located here:

http://kerneltrap.org/node/464

0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 17833805
Ok, I read http://kerneltrap.org/node/464 and it gave me a better understanding of kernel timers, but I am still a bit lost.


I tried: "egrep -i HD include/asm/param.h" but I do not have an iclude directory so it didnt work


Would anyone be willing to give me a step by step on creating a custom kernel? Also how do I check my current kernel settings


Thanks A Lot, Brad
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kblack05
kblack05 earned 100 total points
ID: 17834297
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17840858
Use this guide for recompiling your kernel .. Some of the docs pointed in PAQ are old and out-dated.
http://www.digitalhermit.com/linux/Kernel-Build-HOWTO.html

Also, I would recommend that you install a separate kernel with the same version rather than customizing the existing one. That way you would have a working kernel to boot into in case something goes wrong.

The include directory would be somewhere in /usr/src

find /usr/src -type d -name "include"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 17847428
Well I THINK I just recompiled the kernel. I was so confused the whole time I dint really know what I was doing. It felt like very command I used, I was breaking something.

I followed this guide: http://fedoranews.org/cms/node/1311

Anyways, it is reality that I need someone to walk me through this. I want to be able to recompile kernels with confidence. If ANYONE is willing to walk me through it, either by a chat service or telephone, please let me know. I will obvious give the 500 points to whoever could help. If payment is needed we can work something else, or if anyone knows a service you can pay to have this done. All these tutorials are just getting me confused, as some are VERY different then others. Well anyways, let me know if anyone is willing to do this.

Thanks A Lot, Brad
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17847633
Means of solving a problem outside EE are against the site rules. A much better option would be to post your doubts/problems here and they would be suitably answered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 17847798
Well in that case there probably isn’t much to say. I guess I just need to be more knowledgeable of linux. It always seems like I am lost. I think using so many different distros when starting linux is really what messed me up.

CentOS
FC4 4 and 5
FreeBSD
Red Hat 9

However I seem to like CentOS the most, so I plan on sticking with that OS for now on. Anyways, I guess I will re-phrase my question now.

How can I get a better understanding of linux in general?

How do I begin to memorize important commands?

What are some important commands to memorize?

What are some key factors to know when building a linux kernel?

How do I began to become certified as a linux tech?

I have the desire to improve my skills, and now that I have more time on my hands, I intend to do so, it’s just sometimes going about doing this is tough. Anyways, your suggestions are welcomed

Thanks!

Regards, Brad

0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 200 total points
ID: 17847811
>How can I get a better understanding of linux in general?
time and practice ... it takes time

>How do I begin to memorize important commands?
practice again ... use tab completion if you do not remember exact command. Always search web for work you need to do and chances are you would discover a new command/script/better way. Familiarize yourself thoroughly with the commands that you seem to need more often

What are some important commands to memorize?
Depends on takss you need to complete ... find,grep seem to be used almost everywhere ... pickup a basic tutorial ... "linux shell scripting tutorial" would take you about 2 hours to go through and would you good idea of scripting and basic commands
www.freeos.com/guides/lsst/

What are some key factors to know when building a linux kernel?
http://www.digitalhermit.com/linux/Kernel-Build-HOWTO.html
Complrehensive guide for building from sources
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 17847838
Alright, thanks for the response sunnycoder, I am going to give that tutorial a whirl and see how it goes.

Thanks for the suggestions

Regards, Brad
0