Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The difference between SWT & RCP

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm just wondering, what's the difference between SWT and RCP?

From my understanding, SWT is a UI framework for rendering the UI with native components.

Whereas with RCP, I'm not sure where it adds value at all.

Could someone plz enlighten me, and also provide a bit of sample code illustrating the difference?

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:khooc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17829385
RCP :: Remote Procedure Calls :: an API set to connect applications
on different machines (or even platforms) on procedure call level.
RCP is implemented in many languages like C, C++ and JAVA, thus not JAVA dependent.

SWT is the SWING alternative for JAVA by the ECLIPSE group.

In fact, SWT has nothing to do with RCP.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:khooc
ID: 17832238
Actually, RCP is not Remote Procedure Calls

http://wiki.eclipse.org/index.php/Rich_Client_Platform
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kannan_ekanath earned 500 total points
ID: 17832399
RCP is a platform to build rich clients. Eclipse in itself is built on top of RCP. When you build a rich client application you can use a wide range of frameworks like SWT, JFace etc.

SWT is one of the alternatives to develop RCP applications. Carefully read the FAQ here,
http://wiki.eclipse.org/index.php/RCP_FAQ#What_is_the_Eclipse_Rich_Client_Platform.3F

The Eclipse Rich Client Platform consists of the following components: Eclipse Platform, SWT, JFace etc...

which means that SWT/JFace etc make up a platform called Eclipse RCP.

Now if you want difference between SWT and JFace,

SWT developement is like using a standard transmission in vehicles. Gives greater control and access to system internals but complicated. JFace is like automatic transmission, does most of the job for you..
0
 

Author Comment

by:khooc
ID: 17838722
Thank you - good answer kannan_ekanath
0