Solved

Accessing Shares on Windows 2003 Domain from Workgroup

Posted on 2006-10-26
10
258 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
HI There,

We have a client that has a windows 2003 domain structure with approx 150 client machiness (xp and 2000 pro) They have about 20 machines that are configured in a workgroup as they are running Point of Sale software. They do not want to join these to the domain.

We have some software that requires client machines to connect to a nework share to get files. when i try to browse to the network share on one of the servers i get presented with a network logon box asking me to authenticate. We cant authenticate as these machines are just point of sale machines and the users dont have access to enter credentials.

What do i need to do to be able to access the shares on the windows 2003 machine without having to provide credentials. Is there an open method sharing that can be enabled.

0
Comment
Question by:CodeBlueEngineers
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattmunchkin
ID: 17816269
Yes, give everyone (group) permission to network share.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 125 total points
ID: 17816577
give the NTauthority permission which will not prompt for this crediantial on the windows 2003 server or the shared folder permission as NTAuthority Permission.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17822780
I wouldn't give the everyone group jack squat!  Otherwise kiss security good bye.  Do these files constantly change?  What is their logic for not wanting them on the domain?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17824095
Find out how they are logging in to the workstations (username and password) then add those credentials to the domain controller. You control their access to the server as usual but it should not ask for credentials when they try and map a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17898461
Set up FTP on an intranet with anonymous access. Will be just like opening another window in windows if FTP address is entered into an explorer (not IEXPLORE) window.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 18043532
This i dont think you need to abandoned. its the correct answer to the question. if the author does not respond its not the experts issues. Admin please judge and give the points to the correct answer.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 18044196
On the work stations create a log in script to run at work station login that maps the drive and authenticates.
Simple enough, when logged onto, the workstations will have access to the drive without users having to authenticate every time and as its a mapped dir the application will also have access to the path
0