Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Master Browser 8003/Layer 3 Network/DHCP

Posted on 2006-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Since moving over to a layer 3 network, I am now seeing Event ID 8003 Master Browser errors in my event logs. This is happening because I have ip helper-address' on each vlan for dhcp. This is whats forwarding udp 137 and 138 to other segments

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20927998.html?query=UDP+BROADCAST+FORWARDING+CISCO&clearTAFilter=true

I have a dhcp server on one vlan, which is also a domain controller. I have another domain controller on a different vlan. The rest of the vlans are printers and workstations only.  If I do a no ip forward-protocol udp 137 and 138 on each vlan, will this mess anything else up?
0
Comment
Question by:bluespringsit
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 17816303
That will stop NetBIOS traffic and reduce broadcasts between the VPNs.

Is the server attached to all Vlans?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluespringsit
ID: 17816339
but will i need netbios?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 17818778
Depends on what you mean by 'mess it up' and what are you are running for name resolution on your system.

As you seem to be aware, dhcp is a broadcast and broadcasts do not pass across subnet boundaries. The native concept is that there should be a dhcp for each subnet. Obviously, new technology and approaches have the concept of dhcp-relays etc to allow these types of traffic to pass these boundaries. IP helper addresses are one of these practices for dhcp and wins traffic.

If you have an entry in the DNS servers for every address, then Netbios is not necessary for Windows 2000 onwards, XP etc as they will look at the DNS rather than the old WINS system by default. However, if you are going to use DNS only, you will need entries for printers and such like as well as any other devices that do not use FQDN names by default.

I take it you do not have WINS services running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluespringsit
ID: 17819248
I do have both Wins and DNS running. All of the servers and wkstns have dns entries. I do not have the printers in dns or wins. Will I really need dns entries for the printers if I take down wins and block netbios broadcasts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluespringsit
ID: 17819258
Diggisaur-To answer your question, the dhcp server is on one vlan. It is also a DC. There is another DC on another vlan, but it is not a dhcp server.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821387
Wait...it looks like VLAN and Subnet are being used interchangably here.  VLAN and Subnet are not the same thing.

Did you have a problem before with too much broadcast traffic?  Is this why you migrated to VLANs?



0
 

Author Comment

by:bluespringsit
ID: 17821766
I appologize. Same subnet accross the network. Different vlans for the different buildings, then further segmented to servers,wkstns,printers,ect.

The migration to vlans was done in preperation for a future wireless network, for organization and to create seperate broadcast domains to minimize traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluespringsit
ID: 17821776
Also, I shut down Wins on both servers yesterday-everything seems to be running smooth on dns only. (all 2k and xp network)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 17824543
Well from memory does the browser elections and challenges all occur via broadcasts? Maybe the workstation don't see the server as a master browser because the broadcasts don't reach it, so they elect themselves the roll of master browser on each VLAN.  Maybe, I'm off here.
0