Solved

Outlook crashes all of a sudden

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
2,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there

Outlook has suddenly started crashing today, basically it won't open at all, if I open it it crashes and asks to be open in safe mode, so I do then it crashes again, then it asks for detect and repair to be run, which I do.  Then try it again and it crashes same as above.

I have uninstalled office, and re-installed it, and it's still the same.  Just downloaded all the latest office updates, and it's still the same.  Word, excel etc all work fine.

The Error I get in Event Viewer is:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Microsoft Office 11
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            27/10/2006
Time:            00:50:46
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Faulting application outlook.exe, version 11.0.8010.0, stamp 43d16d53, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, stamp 00000000, debug? 0, fault address 0x44373343.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 00 70 00 70 00 6c 00   A.p.p.l.
0008: 69 00 63 00 61 00 74 00   i.c.a.t.
0010: 69 00 6f 00 6e 00 20 00   i.o.n. .
0018: 46 00 61 00 69 00 6c 00   F.a.i.l.
0020: 75 00 72 00 65 00 20 00   u.r.e. .
0028: 20 00 6f 00 75 00 74 00    .o.u.t.
0030: 6c 00 6f 00 6f 00 6b 00   l.o.o.k.
0038: 2e 00 65 00 78 00 65 00   ..e.x.e.
0040: 20 00 31 00 31 00 2e 00    .1.1...
0048: 30 00 2e 00 38 00 30 00   0...8.0.
0050: 31 00 30 00 2e 00 30 00   1.0...0.
0058: 20 00 34 00 33 00 64 00    .4.3.d.
0060: 31 00 36 00 64 00 35 00   1.6.d.5.
0068: 33 00 20 00 69 00 6e 00   3. .i.n.
0070: 20 00 75 00 6e 00 6b 00    .u.n.k.
0078: 6e 00 6f 00 77 00 6e 00   n.o.w.n.
0080: 20 00 30 00 2e 00 30 00    .0...0.
0088: 2e 00 30 00 2e 00 30 00   ..0...0.
0090: 20 00 30 00 30 00 30 00    .0.0.0.
0098: 30 00 30 00 30 00 30 00   0.0.0.0.
00a0: 30 00 20 00 66 00 44 00   0. .f.D.
00a8: 65 00 62 00 75 00 67 00   e.b.u.g.
00b0: 20 00 30 00 20 00 61 00    .0. .a.
00b8: 74 00 20 00 6f 00 66 00   t. .o.f.
00c0: 66 00 73 00 65 00 74 00   f.s.e.t.
00c8: 20 00 34 00 34 00 33 00    .4.4.3.
00d0: 37 00 33 00 33 00 34 00   7.3.3.4.
00d8: 33 00 0d 00 0a 00         3.....  

I really don't want to be re-installing windows for an outlook error.  Can anyone help?

Ps I have have Symantec Anti-virus on, tried uninstalling that, uninstalling office, and reinstalling office, and still the same.

At a total loss.  Need to use outlook as I connect to exchange server.

Thanks

David

0
Comment
Question by:DavidGreenfield
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17816246
Greetings, DavidGreenfield !

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. An Addin could be interfering with Outlook and crashing it. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17816990
Hi,
If war1's comments do not assist you there is an alternative. Remove Microsoft Office completely and reboot. Then reinstall Microsoft Office but do not use the default installation path. Change the final installation path and finish the installation and recheck. The issue may not have been fixed had you installed office to the same location. Update the anti virus def's and do a scan also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGreenfield
ID: 17817852
hi Guys

Thanks for your help tried all of them, and it's still the same.  Interestingly, when I go to Mail in Control panel, I have a profile in there with a load of invalid characters in it, and if I try and do anything in the mail icon I get the following error:

An exception occurred while trying to tun "C:\WINDOWS\system32\shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL "C:\Program Files\Common Files\SYSTEM\MSMAPI\1033\MLCFG32.CPL",@0"

I can't remove the profile as it tells me it has invalid characters, or it crashes with the above error.

Just tried installing Office 2000 on it, and Outlook 2000 does the same thing too - :o(

I guess this is a windows error rather than an outlook one, It's gonna be a reinstall of windows, I can feel it!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17819846
David,

Outlook may not have been completely removed. Use Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to completely remove Outlook 2000.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

Then install it again.  Make sure antivirus and other programs are turned off when you installed. Be sure to update Outlook 2000 to service pack 3 and hotfixes.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17835083
David, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGreenfield
ID: 17837260
Hi Guys

Tried all the above and it's still exactly the same.  Uninstalled anti-virus, re-installed.  Tried a different Virus Checker, installed spyware protector and done scans just in case, removed all.  Tried again, still exactly the same.  I was planning on formatting and re-installing tomorrow night :o(

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ltrhead68
ID: 32804625
Renaming the outcmd.dat to outcmd.old and restarting Outlook worked for me!

Thanks.
0