Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pass constant name as a paramenter

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Greetings, I have the following code.  in my Test() function, how do I retrive the value of a constant by passing constant name as a string.  (the constant name is the id parameter of the test function)  Thanks.
-----------------------------------------------------------
 Public Class MyClass1
            Public Const Str1 As String = "data1"
            Public Const Str2 As String = "data2"
End Class

 Public Class MyClass2
        Public Function Test(ByVal ID As String) As String
        Dim Keywords As String = ""
        Keywords = MyClass1.ID              'this obviously doesn't work.

        Return Keywords
    End Function

End Class
-----------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Chaffe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17816255
you normally make your constants global inside a module but here is the way i would write it

            Public Const Str1 As String = "data1"
            Public Const Str2 As String = "data2"

 Public Class MyClass1

End Class

 Public Class MyClass2
        Public Function Test(ByVal ID As String) As String
        Dim Keywords As String = ""
        Keywords = MyClass1.ID              'this obviously doesn't work.

        Return Keywords
    End Function
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 1200 total points
ID: 17816270
try like this

Public Function Test(ByVal ID As String) As String
        Dim Keywords As String = ""
        Dim MyClass1 As New Class2
        Keywords = CallByName(MyClass1, ID, CallType.Get)              

        Return Keywords
    End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaffe
ID: 17816431
appari, this is working great.  Is this going to return "nothing" if it doesn't fine the requested const? I'm just trying to think about exception handling.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 17816489
throws missingmemberexception
try


Catch ex As MissingMemberException

end try
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaffe
ID: 17817553
Thanks for the help appari
0