Solved

Redhat Fedora 5 sendmail configuration

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need a simple step-by-step procedute to modify and re-compile the sendmail.cf file to use an outside server to relay email sent by the server using the mail command. It appears that the services provider (or the router) is blocking outgoing messages from a localhost address.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thomaswright
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:arvind
arvind earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thomaswright
Comment Utility
The instructions are very nice, but don't work for me. (I tried them). It appears that comcast is blocking something on their end. I have a legimated mail server at rackspace but need to send mail from various linux boxes at client sites which autocomatically lets me know when the backup job scripts complete. I think comcast is trying to block  home linux users from spamming. Any other suggestions using sendmail?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, Most large ISPs (cable companies, DSL providers) do block or re-direct port 25.
This is control Spam from being sent by customers using their service.

You could do either of the following.

1. Change the SMTP port number to something besides 25,
2. Keep smtp port 25 and Use authenticated SMTP connections.
3. Relay your e-mail through the ISPs smtp server. ( this is not good idea if you are sending a lot of e-mails because then they may brick you internet access, because they will suspect that you are sending out spam)

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
RedHat ought to be ashamed of the crappy sendmail.mc they ship with all their products (including RHEL). Of course, I'm hard-pressed to think of a *NIX vendor that does much better.

Take a look at this PAQ --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Sendmail/Q_21322113.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thomaswright
Comment Utility
Thank you. That PAQ is helpful. It does give insight to the issue. I'm still working on a tested resolve though.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thomaswright
Comment Utility
If you can close the question and refund points I guess that would be the best course of action.  Although there are several 'tips' out there I could not find an easy solution to the problem.

For future refrence for those viewing this article from a search, after making changes to the /etc/mail/sendmail.mc file you would recompile sendmail using the following sequence of commands:

m4 /etc/mail/sendmail.mc > /etc/sendmail.cf
makemap hash /etc/mail/access.db < /etc/mail/access
/etc/init.d/sendmail restart
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Seems to me that some help was rendered and that awarding some points is warranted. But I'm not going to get into an argument over the issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thomaswright
Comment Utility
Sorry, I did award points, thanks for the effort guys!
0