Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Just starting....

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have just aquired a web host, they are new to MS server.  

1. We successfully got simple.asp to run.
2. I then created the simple.aspx in VB.net (works fine on local machine)
3. Then I copied the project folder and all to the remote site. Including these files
      a.References
      b.AssemblyInfo.vb
      c.Global.asax
      d.Simple.aspx
      e.Styles.css
      f.Web.config
4. I get error message.

What are the first steps in getting a webapplication to run. What Server side file do we need to be sure to have installed?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiddenattractor
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 1000 total points
ID: 17816862
most likely you dont have iis set for asp.net 2.0
please post the error message if you need further help!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sandip132
sandip132 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817391
you need to deploy your application DLL also. i.e. your "bin" folder.

Google XCOPY deployment of asp.net application and IIS settings.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 17817755
Hi

I had the same problem a while ago.
Try ask your web host(provider) admin if they have your folder set up to asp.net 2.0.
Most likely it is set to net 1.1

vbturbo
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 17985828
@Hiddenattractor:

The deplyment is just simple, copy your aspx,asax(if any) i.e. your user interface pages in vitual directory and the project dll in "bin" folder. thats all.

@TheLearnedOne:

I dont know why but it happens daily on EE, people ask question and need quick help. but after some period they forgot to reply atleast once about the solution status. Normaly me and most of the answers dont answer for points but we can feel free or satisfy if we could get some reply from peoples. Anyways...
0