Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OkiData 390 Turbo How can I network it without buying a $300 network card from Oki

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,
I have a small network running xp pro.  I bought one of these netgear ps121 mini print servers.  I set up the printer on my stand alone computer and printed out fine via usb.

I hooked up the printer to the ps121 along with ethernet cable into the hub.  The software does find the printer..well it appears to. I've tried the supplied IP 192.168.0.5 and 192.168.0.105 and NEITHER of them work.

I've unistalled and reinstalled the software and reset the print server but nothing seems to work.
I've had these work with HP printers, but cannot seem to get them to work with lexmark and now this Oki printer.

Any ideas how I can get this printer to work via the network or should I just share it on a pc?

This oki printer prints triplicates -dot matrix printer.

Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bgbeer earned 375 total points
ID: 17816737
one option is to share it on the computer you installed it to and let the rest of the network have permission to access it.

bear in mind that you must install the software on all computers before they can use it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:redcap2
ID: 17838072
I would have to agree with bgbeer.  As long as you don't mind having to have your computer turned on 24/7 so that others have access to the printer, that's the way that I would go.
0