Solved

where is TSE on my windows 2000?

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have a windows 2000. I would like to connect to a remote windows serveur 2003 web edition thru MS terminal service. i think that the name is TSE. I have never used  TSE. I do not find TSE on my computer. where could I find TSE on my windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:gdmo
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Its not built in, you have to install it. instead of installing the terminal services client install remote desktop

Remote desktop is what windows 2003 uses

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
Comment Utility
I think your refering to the utility to connect to the windows 2003 server with right? If so look at my answer above.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
On your Windows 2000 system you need to install the Remote Desktop Client as plimpias said.  On you Windows 2003 system, make sure Terminal Services are installed in administrative mode.  Go to Control Panel, Add Remove Programs and select Windows Components.  Select Terminal Services ONLY (not Terminal Services Licensing).  Click ok.  When it starts installing, select Administrative mode. --- DONE!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
Comment Utility
rick 2003 doesn't have terminal services application mode, in order to enable "Remote Desktop" which is application mode in 2000. Right click my computer. go to properties, go to remote tab. And click allow remote connections.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
You are correct.  Forgot about that.  Still working too much with 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdmo
Comment Utility
I do not have any windows 2003 system. I have only a windows 2000. I want to install TSE on my windows 2000. where could I find TSE on my windows 2000? the link plimpias is about windows xp, and not about windows 2000. is there a link to install TSE on my windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
Comment Utility
The link is the same for windows 2000

the link says

This software package will install the client portion of Remote Desktop on any of the following operating systems: Windows 95, Windows 98 and 98 Second Edition, Windows Me, Windows NT 4.0, or Windows 2000. (This is the same version of the client software as in Windows XP Service Pack 1.) When run, this software allows older Windows platforms to remotely connect to a computer running Windows XP Professional with Remote Desktop enabled.


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx

Install it, then go to program files, accessories, communications, remote desktop connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdmo
Comment Utility
thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
Comment Utility
gdmo, was there a reason you accepted his answer over mine?
0