Solved

New DDR2 Memory Causes PC to Hang on Boot

Posted on 2006-10-26
12
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Added a second DDR2 DIMM to my PC. It now hangs on boot - sometimes I get 3 beeps on start up, but usually just a black screen. Sometimes I can hear the hard-drive cycling (clicking) but not booting. I have a single 1GB DDR2 in DIMM socket A0. The new memory is in B0. I have tried the new memory in A1 and B1 with the same result. When I remove the new memory my system is fine. Is this just a case of bad memory right out of the box?

System Stats:
Intel MOBO - 945PVS
Intel Pentium D840
1GB OCZ 533MHZ RAM (in socket A0)
Seagate 250GB ATA 100 HD
 
0
Comment
Question by:gfberry
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 17816508
If the new module won't boot by itself, I would say you got a bad one and should exchange it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rakichj
ID: 17816683
download this tester to a cd or floppy. its works most of the time
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17816725
the first thing I would do is check the latency of the ram.

make sure they are the same.

Definition of: RAM latency

The time between initiating a request for a character in memory until it is retrieved. If the data are not in the cache, it takes longer to obtain them.

A delay in transmitting data between a computer's RAM and its processor. Since RAM is not necessarily fast compared to the computer's processor, RAM latency can occur, causing a delay between the time a computer's hardware recognizes the need for a RAM access (initiates a request for data) and the time the data or instruction is available to the processor. If the CPU requests data that is not stored in the cache, then it will have to wait for the RAM to retrieve the data, opening the door to latency problems.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17816733
this does'nt mean the ram is bad.

to test this pull the old ram and put the new ram in and see if it boots if it does then the latency is off.

that means you must match the ram.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17816849
This could also be caused by bios incompatibilities.
Have you tried checking for a newer bios?
Is the new RAM exactly the same as the original RAM?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17816876
seriousnick, I agree with you on the bios bit.

so please don't take this wrong....

the ram does'nt have to be exactly the same just the latency.

:) good point on the bios.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17816941
@ bgbeer  - no offence taken  :)  - perhaps I was unclear in my post:

For clarification to the questioner
>>"Is the new RAM exactly the same as the original RAM?"<< has no bearing on the first part of my comment or to bgbeers comments.
I asked this in order to ascertain if it was listed in Intels RAM validity charts.
http://www.intel.com/technology/memory/ddr/valid/ddr2_dram_results.htm

OCZ, although a great brand, rarely seems listed in motherboard manufacturers list.

I have had a couple of similar issues in the past as gfberry is having, with matched pairs of OCZ in brand new motherboards.
Both times, the system would start with one module in any slot, but with 2, no way.
And both times a bios update solved it. (For reference these were Asus boards).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfberry
ID: 17823794
Additional information:

The new RAM is identical to the old (same mfr, p/n, frequency)

Tried booting with the new RAM only - same problem

BIOS are the latest for this MOBO (updated with express BIOS yesterday).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17824226
I just reread your question.
found the following:

sometimes I get 3 beeps on start up, but usually just a black screen

Beep Code Description
1 long, 2 short Indicates a video error has occurred and the BIOS cannot initialize the video screen to display any additional information
Any other beep(s) RAM problem.

this would be consistant with the next part of your statement.

Sometimes I can hear the hard-drive cycling (clicking) but not booting.

the next step would be is to check the video card.
find an old one that you know is good and see if it produces a screen.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
ID: 17830599
best guess, the ram is bad, exchange it and try again... if video card is onboard, then you won't post video with bad ram, it uses the ram.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17831428
riteheer, you're right about the ram and video posting.

but, as I said the beep code checked out to be video not ram unless the author is mistaken or I've misunderstood the series of beeps given by author.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfberry
ID: 17849015
Exchanged the defective memory. The new memory works fine.

Thanks!
0