[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Video Card

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What is the best AGP x8 card available for the money. I have a nvidia 6200 but its not the GF. Low performance on high end games.
0
Comment
Question by:B4N
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17816464
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rakichj
ID: 17816673
This card is nvidia 7800 512mb for $176 and free shipping. I got the same one but 7600 and its awesome.
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductList.jsp?ThirdCategoryCode=012229&SortBy=A
part #324593
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17816716
I would noramly agree with the 256mb 7800gs Callandor posted as being the fastest ago card available but then i found the 512mb gainward 7800gs, it built with a 7800gt gpu. Currently i can only find it in the uk but if you are looking for the fastest that would be it but if you dont want to spend more on just a little bit of performance difference then i would go with the 256mb 7800 gs Callandor posted. Heres some info on the gainward 7800 gs http://www.theinquirer.net/default.aspx?article=30502
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17817782
Hi
Here is a list of the Top 5 Performance 3D Video Cards currently on the market:

http://compreviews.about.com/od/video/tp/videocards.htm


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 500 total points
ID: 17817802
Sorry that list is for PCI-Express

Here is the list of the Top 5 AGP value for money Graphics Cards

http://compreviews.about.com/od/video/tp/AGPVideo.htm
0