Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lan Gaming

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
When cpu A hosts a game, cpu B can not find it. But when cpu B hosts a game cpu can see it ? Why is that ?
0
Comment
Question by:B4N
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17816365
The most common problem would be the Windows, or another software firewall blocking it on computer A, such as Symantec, Zone Alarm, McAfee or other. To disable the Windows firewall open Windows Firewall in the control panel and set to off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 17816407
OK I w8ll try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 17816433
It was already unlocked , so I turned it off and it stiil did not work. CPU C can see both A and B ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dually681 earned 750 total points
ID: 17816629
most likely you either have a subnet mask problem from what i see, give me some more details on your network settings, but chgeck to make sure both are the same subnet mask 255.255.255.0 is the most common home and sml med office setups.

Enjoy,
Dually
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 17817208
What OS is on the computers?
For Windows 2000 you need a local account with the same name as one that is logged in on the other PC.
Eg PC A is running Win XP and has user ID: Fred
PC B is running Win 2K and has user ID: Barney
PC B will need a local account called Fred for access to function correctly.
0