Solved

Windows Server 2003 Timeout issue?

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
594 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Have a client that has an office.  Three pc's.  One has Windows Server 2003 installed.  This computer has a mapped drive that the other 2 pc's access a quickbooks pro data file.

For some reason, they loose connection with the file.  I found this article and was wondering, since I know absolutely nothing about Windows Server 2003, could it possibly resolve the issue.  I know I have not conveyed a lot of info, but hoping your probing questions will pull out any needed additional info.

Article is MSKB: Mapped Drive Connection to Network Share May Be Lost - Article ID : 297684

0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 250 total points
ID: 17816473
Assuming that your users are getting network errors like "network resource no longer available", I don't think the referenced article is the issue. The auto disconnect that servers do is only on dormant sessions, in other words, if they have the Quickbooks data file open (which should be read/write), the server will not disconnect. I see the "red x" network drive disconnect all the time and as the article describes, when used again it immediately re-connects.

With that... what is the specific error the users receive? What has been done to resolve the issue when it occurs?
FS-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17816482
Unfortunately I do not know the exact error, i can get it, but what they do to resolve it is to close QBPro on the machine that had the connect issue, reopen and it generally restores.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 17817205
i would apply tha fix anyway...its not unheard of for this to be happening....error would be nice
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17819045
Let me get the error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17820421
The KB article is not actually a "fix", as the article points that it will not turn off the autodisconnect feature, it only changes the timeout value, which is 15 minutes by default.

Stardotstar - you should check network cables, switches, hubs etc for problems. Is it possible that the users are connecing via a slow link or WAN? Also, possibly a faulty NIC in the server.
FS-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17821284
The error is basically something like this:


the computer file you are looking for could not be found......and then it gives the mapped drive and folder name and file name.

Then they can manually browse for it, same location, and connect.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17924181
Awarded points for assistance.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17928536
Thankyou
0