Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN and Blackberry

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
8,380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have one user who has a Blackberry device that allows him to plug in his PC and access the internet.

Our laprop users also have the ability to open up a VPN connection to our network... but only the user above has a blackberry.

He is unable to maintain a VPN connection for any length of time, nor is he able to access all the shared drives on the server.

My thought is that the bandwidth of a blackberry connection along with the speed will probably prevent any semblance of stability with a VPN.

Am I a pessimist or a realist?  Cast your vote (along with any suggestions or experiences you care to share with this setup).
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 17816405
There are often 2 problems; bandwidth or quality of the service, and the fact that some mobile service providers assign private rather than public IP's. The latter is not the case, or at least not a problem if you are able to establish a connection, even if briefly. As for the connection, I have succeeded with some cell phone providers. You might want to try lowering the MTU (Maximum Transmission Unit) on the connecting PC. This often helps with unstable or lower performance connections. To lower it on the PC the easiest way is to use the Dr TCP tool from  http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp  The default is 1500. Try lowering it to 1260 and see if there is an improvement. If so gradually increase it. If you are using a PPTP VPN do not increase above 1430. A couple of articles outlining the problems and how to adjust the MTU can be found at:
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/7752
http://www.chicagotech.net/vpnslow.htm 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NTJOCK
NTJOCK earned 750 total points
ID: 17886948
Hi,
  If he is running a 8700 or a 7300 (not sure on that model) there is a blackberry OS issue according to Cingular.  They said RIM is aware of it and working on it and that it may result in stability issues.  You may want to find out his model and make sure there are no known issues.

I had to rule out my Blackberry as a issue so I was talking to cingular today about hthis.  They warned me that the connection may not be stable.

You may also ask him to document signal strength and check his throughput.  If your throughput is slow windows automatically goes into "slow connection" mode and won't pull over alot of details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 17892418
He has a 7130e via Verizon.   Will check with Verizon.  Good info.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 18089816
I have not been able to get the user to provide additional info so bagging this quest and splitting the points.  Thanks for your suggestions, I just don't know what the outcome will be.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18093779
Thanks Tomster2.
--Rob
0