[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which IP/PBX systems can support Cisco IP Phones with SIP Enabled?

Posted on 2006-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
Hello all.

We currently have a hosted VoIP system using Cisco phones that are SIP enabled.

We want to go back to PBX systems so I was wondering do you know of any PBX systems that will support the Cisco IP phones?

I know Asterisk does, how about some of the other mainstream guys like Shoretel or Mitel?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:carpetflyer
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17818435
Weltech,
Worth a look at the Snom software PBX as it does

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:artietsc
artietsc earned 400 total points
ID: 17860791
Take a look at the Interactive Intelligence (I3) line of products at www.inin.com.  You would most likely have to invest in some hardware and implementation for a SIP deployment.. but I3 does a good job at IPT.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jfrady
jfrady earned 400 total points
ID: 17863930
The 3Com VCX/NBX does.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shepimport earned 1200 total points
ID: 17864478
Shoretel does some support though there is minimal SIP support at the monment... Mitel... is in the same class... You can use any PBX that supports SIP or MGCP signalling but, recognize that...     If it does not suport SIP trunking you will need to order POTS/T1/E1 lines to terminate your calls... or you may want that
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:carpetflyer
ID: 17868758
Thanks for the response guys.  I talked to Shoretel and they said they do support SIP phones but only 7-8 basic functions.

I will give you a heads up on what I come across.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattlandis
ID: 23036191
Hello,

Take a lot at the windows based ip pbx call 3cx.

tx
matt

*** URL Removed by TechSoEasy -- EE's Microsoft Zone Advisor ***
0