Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automatically install a network printer

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a laserjet printer connected to the network via print server. The print server has an IP address. When you set it to computers you have to use an LPR setting in the printer properties. Is there a way I can create an exe or install file that will do this automatically??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stevek65
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17816687
Some printers come with an installer that finds the printer on the network and does the rest. Most HP printers do not, and even those that do will only pick up a printer via its own NIC.

With an external print server, or without a special installer, the only way to do it is by creating a TCP/IP port manually, which means entering the IP address.

If you need to add this printer on multiple PCs, Microsoft's Knowledge Base has an article on how to do it without user intervention. See

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314486

Also see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21839234.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17816774
Oops, the Microsoft article assumes the port already exists. This one shows how to create it (you'll need to add it to your script)

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/573e8381-1d1f-409f-9ec2-a1d5efb4315b1033.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
achchee earned 375 total points
ID: 17816932
Sure, here is a link with details of how to use scripts and other useful commands to access printers.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_printer_computer.htm
0