Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does an applet behave when reloaded?

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello experts,

I already have an open question in this vein, but I wanted to ask something more general here to help my understanding of the issue.

My Applet is part of a drawing tool, and it loads in an image to be drawn on from a URL. The JPanel that the image sits in automatically resizes itself when an image is loaded in. The problem I'm having is when the Applet is reloaded with a different image. When this happens, there are a couple of problems:

1. The JPanel for the image remains the same size, essentially cropping a larger image.
2. Whatever items were drawn onto the first image remain when the Applet is reloaded with a different image.

So it looks like the Objects created in the first load remain after the reload. Why is this? Is there a way to stop it happening?

Thanks,
Matt.



0
Comment
Question by:mb2297
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17817263
1. if you weant the panel to resize when a new image is loaded you need to implement that reloading yourself.
2. again the painting isimplemented in your applet, so if the applet is reloaded you need to clear anything that you are already painting. This can be implemnted in the start() method as I mentioned in your other q. The start() method will get called whenever the applet is loaded.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17817775
    Hi!

Take a look at this info (The lifecycle of an Applet) : http://www.iam.ubc.ca/guides/javatut99/applet/overview/lifeCycle.html.
                                                                           http://www.iam.ubc.ca/guides/javatut99/applet/overview/appletMethods.html

What you have to do is override the init, start, stop and destroy methods and
do some initialization / "cleanup" in those methods depending on what you want to achive when
applet is in those states.

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb2297
ID: 17859697
Thanks for the clear explanation Tomas. Those links were very useful.

Matt.
0