?
Solved

RPC over Http

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Can you run RPC over HTTP on a single exchange 2003 standard sever?  Everything I read says that you have to use a front end sever for rpc over http.
0
Comment
Question by:adsnetcurve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17816560
No you can run it just fine
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 1000 total points
ID: 17816565
Here is an excellent guide to follow.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm

Make sure you are using a real certificate

I purchase mine with www.rapidssl.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17817120
Hi

You are probably reading the 'Microsoft' way if doing it. Certainly for a big scalable enterprise solution Front/Back End architecture is the way to go but plimaias is spot on. Follow Petri and you should be right

Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PPAdmin
ID: 17826319
Petri coil delivers a fine guide indeed.
But for the certificate part. You don't need an expensive certificate from rapidssl or others.
You can use your own certificate server but just make sure the name on the certificate matches the FQDN. like mail.company.com.
0