Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up SATA drives for hot-swapping

Posted on 2006-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-31
I've just purchased 3 SATA hard drives and a "Quickswap" rack that will allow me to use a single drive bay to hot-swap in and out the 3 SATA drives.  Everything's installed and basically functional, but . . .

What I expected is that I would optimize the drive for quick removal when I partitioned/formatted each drive and, when I want to remove a drive from the rack, I'd click on the "Safely remove hardware" icon, find my SATA drive listed there, select it, and then physically remove the drive.

What I find, however, is that the Policies tab of Disk Management is basically grayed out.  The  "Optimize for performance" option is selected and cannot be changed to "Optimize for quick removal."  

And, the SATA drive does not show up on the list of removable hardware when I select "Safely remove hardware."

So, my questions are:

Is there some way to "re-functionalize" the Disk Management Policies tab?
Is there any way to control what devices show up when the "Safely remove hardware" icon is clicked?

0
Comment
Question by:hfrenkel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17816720
What sata controller are you using? the controller has to support hot swapping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hfrenkel
ID: 17816804
SATA is supported on the motherboard (Asus P5WDH).   BIOS settings are at their default values.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17818204
Both the intel and silicon image sata controllers on that board do not support hot swapping, you would need to add a pci sata controller that supports it. Heres one from newegg that supports sata II and hot swap http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816115029
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hfrenkel
ID: 17818991
It seems there's always a "Gotcha."  Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17822456
Your welcome
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 24035780
try this swoftware:
HotSwap! 4.5.0.0.ZIP

helped me remove safely my sata, even if windows "tought" that is was not supported by my asus p5b-e, while it was in fact supported
0