Solved

BES Server upgrade

Posted on 2006-10-26
17
377 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to migrate BES 2.2.6 installation from an old server to some new kit and upgrade to VES 4.1. The new server will have a the same machine name and will retain the same IP address. We are running Lotus Domino Sever. I need to migrate 160 users.  

Please provide step by step procedure to perform this job.
0
Comment
Question by:Ushamattur
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 17831973
What database setup are you using for the current BES? e.g. db2. SQL or MSDE

Prior to doing the migration just be ware that you can't use the same licensing on two servers at the same time, if you’re SRP is detected twice it will lock your connection and you will have to contact RIM to have it unlocked.

Personally I wouldn't migrate the database from version 2.2.x to a version 4.1.x, it does work but I like to start from fresh when changing from an old version to the latest.  If this is a consideration you can arrange temporary licensing, SRP and Auth CALs via Blackberry and your Telco.  What you then do is setup your new server with a slightly different name and different IP.  Once you get your new server running it will run side by side with your existing server, just one by one remove them from the old box onto the new one.  The reason I do this is due to database glitches that occur during migrations which results in bugs with sending IT Polices etc.

If you are planning to do a direct migration it will involve making a BES database backup, then taking that server "completely off line".  Then you need to setup your new server onto the network with the exact computer name and IP.  Install Domino Enterprise Server on your new machine, when it loads for the first time it should detect the fact it has the same server name and IP and pull down the connection document and settings.  May sure you check the Domino terminal window for any errors during startup.  Once it has started restore the database files into the same location they were found on the old box, then just quit Domino using the Q command.  Then install BES 4.1.x and follow the prompts, after the reboot you will be prompted to update the database and all licensing details, user etc will be extracted from that DB.

Also as part of your planning you should organise a plan to upgrade all your older devices firmware to v4.x or 4.1.  I would assume you have device running V3.x software that doesn't support features added to BES 4.0 and above.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17860232
In addtion to the great info from Gary, please remember that if you want the SameTime Instant mesaging to work on your BlackBerry devices, you will need R 7.02 as the Domino server.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ushamattur
ID: 18000884
Thanks Gari. I have got the temporary authentication Keys and trial software now. We would like to migrate users in batches.  But the trial software is only for 20 users. We have 170 users. We would like to decommission the existing server only after migrating all users. Is there any way we can get more temporaty licenses ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18000937
In the cases where I performed migrations I received a temporary CAL from RIM that was for the same amount of users (or very close too).  Call your Telco’s Blackberry support number and ensure they pass your request to RIM and you will be able to get the required amount of CALS.  If they are unable to help get them to check if you can use your existing CAL licenses on the new server (Ensure you don’t use the one SRP ID on both servers).  Let me know how you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ushamattur
ID: 18001005
Thanks gary. My Rim Contact has sent me a CAL  key. He is aware of the fact that we have 170 users. That means, I have to use use the key sent by RIM, instead of using the CAL key which came with the 20 users BES software. Right?

I am going install the software tomorrow on the Bes server. I Delete the user from the old server, add to the new server and reactivate the user account. Is there anything I need to consider?
Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18001267
Correct, don't use the 20 user CAL as that trial key won't let you add any further licenses.  After adding the CAL your RIM contact gave you just go into the BES license manager from Desktop Manager and confirm the number of licenses you have before proceeding.  

Normally before I start moving users I have a test device and SIM that I use to test the new server.  Other things to check are:

1. Have I allowed outbound access on the firewall (Port 3101 Outbound Only) for the new server?
2. Where am I going to put the new BES database?  Make sure if you running on SQL you don't accidentally over right the old database (i.e. You will have to choose a new database name in this event).  If you use MSDE this won't apply as the database is local to each machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ushamattur
ID: 18005735
I am installing the BES server now. During MSDE installation, I am getting, can not open the ID file and the server set up stops. What is the reason for this? I assume that this may be due to the fact that the new server is not a member of blackberryadmin group. What is your suggestion?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18005775
Is Notes already running on the new server ?

You need to have it installed and configured before installing BES.

IN addition you can not have 2 Domino servers runing with the same name and / or ID on the same network.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ushamattur
ID: 18005824
Domino server has been installed on the new server(different name and ip address). We have stopped the notes server. During bes installation -MSDE option, we are gettiing "can not open the ID file error. Which ID file it is trying to open? Notes id?  We have noticed that the serveris not a member of blackberry admin group? is this the reason? We have advised notes team to add the server to the group
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18005891
Is that the full error message it is giving you?  Also can you please check your installer log file in \Program File\Research in Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\logs and let me know it it reports any further details?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18005922
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ushamattur
ID: 18006168
Thanks Gary. I will  send you the  log file on Monday.  The notes server was up and running and I don't find any problem with the server. Still  I will check the notes.ini file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ushamattur
ID: 18015979
Hi GAry,

I checked the notes.ini file keyfilename field and is okay. Is there anything else we need to check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ushamattur
ID: 18017004
Hi Gary,

I am sending the log file.

30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: System
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: smss.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: csrss.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: winlogon.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: services.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: lsass.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: spoolsv.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: msdtc.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: CpqRcmc.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: DefWatch.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: SRVANY.EXE
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: sqlservr.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: Rtvscan.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: smhstart.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: sysdown.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: hpsmhd.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: rotatelogs.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: rotatelogs.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: hpsmhd.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: rotatelogs.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: rotatelogs.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: HelpSvc.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: userinit.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: userinit.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: explorer.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: cpqteam.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: VPTray.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: jusched.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: reader_sl.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: sqlmangr.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xD98} [ENV] Running Process: Setup.exe
[30000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xDAC} [DIAG] EVENT=Register_thread, THREADID=0xDAC, THREADNAME="TimerThread"
[40000] (11/27 11:12:51.421):{0xDAC} [DEBUG] EVENTMSG="TimerThread thread started"
[30000] (11/27 11:12:52.187):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Entering LicenseDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:14.312):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: In WhichInstall.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:14.312):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Leaving LicenseDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:14.312):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: User Name: (<removed by Stone5150 Wireless PE>), Organization: (<removed by Stone5150 Wireless PE>), Country/Region: (Australia)
[30000] (11/27 11:13:23.187):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Leaving WhichInstallDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:23.187):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Setup Type: (0), IM Proxy: (0)
[30000] (11/27 11:13:23.203):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Entering ApacheDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:26.109):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Entering PreInstallDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:26.921):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Leaving PreInstallDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:26.937):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Entering InstallationInfoDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:39.250):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Entering DBTypeDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:39.250):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Leaving InstallationInfoDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:39.250):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Account: (<removed by Stone5150 Wireless PE>\Administrator), Install Folder: (C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\), Log Folder: (E:\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Logs\), BES Name: ()
[30000] (11/27 11:13:40.421):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: SQLServer DBMS selected.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:40.421):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Leaving DBTypeDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:40.421):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Entering SummaryDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:41.171):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Entering InstallDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:41.171):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Leaving SummaryDlg.
[30000] (11/27 11:13:41.203):{0xD7C} [PIPTOOL]: Commandline: ( PSZ_SETUPTYPE="BES" PSZ_BES_NAME="" PSZ_IMPROXY="" PSZ_DATABASE_TYPE="SQLServer" USERNAME="<removed by Stone5150 Wireless PE>" COMPANYNAME="<removed by Stone5150 Wireless PE>" PSZ_USERCOUNTRY="AU" PSZ_INSTALLSLA="license_AU.rtf" PSZ_ROUTER_NETWORKACCESSNODE="<removed by Stone5150 Wireless PE>" PSZ_LOGROOT="E:\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Logs\" TARGETDIR="C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\" PSZ_USERACCOUNT="Administrator" PSZ_USERPWD="******" PF_ADDLOGONSERVICE="1")
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18018035
Hi, as you are in Australia I will be able to support you via telephone.  Go to www.blackberryforums.com.au and send a PM to me (GaryCutri) and I will happily help you for free over the phone.  Once we have resolved this issue you can post back a reply with the solution to assist others.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18033111
Hi, I had the moderator for this forum remove your company details from the post above.  I just simulated your problem in our test lab and it seems by installing MSDE manually prior to the BES install it will resolve your issue.  If you extracted the BES install files to the default location run the MSDE installer from the following location:

C:\Research in Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.1.x\tools\SqlRun01 (SqlRun01 is the executable)

When you run the MSDE install separately you will be able to view any errors in more details enabling you to resolve the issue much quicker.  Please feel free to take me up on my offer to assist you over the phone as I'm more than happy to help.


0