Solved

Trouble with CompanyWeb Access - IIS related??

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am having a very unusual issue occur on our network. We are running SBS 2003 standard edition SP1.

The issue is arising with our intranet, so the default companyweb site. All users can access it fine, and I dare say that we have configured it fairly well.

We have about 15 PC's on the network and everyone but 1 of the PC's can connect to the http://companyweb page fine.

The issue that we are having with that one PC is that is has all permissions etc setup fine, and is able to access companyweb 75% of the time. However the thing that makes this so unusual is that all of a sudden when the user trys to access the companyweb site it will come up as page cannot be displayed, when this happens I check connection to all other resources to the server where our IIS is from the computer and it is all good. PIng and everything work fine aswell, also I check companyweb on other machines and it is all good. I thought i might have been the user account but when logging in as the same user to a different workstation at the time this error happens, I have no trouble getting to the companyweb site. This is telling me that it maybe an issue with the computer account??

Like I said this is very spasmodic, the user may access the companyweb all morning, then all of a sudden no access "just the normal page cannot be displayed error". 20 minutes later the user will try again and have access, very unusual and very hard to put a finger on.

This issue has been happening for a few months so we rebuilt the computer from scratch, cleared the computer account from AD and added it iall as if it was a new PC, but the issue is still happening. The worst thing about this all is that it is the Bosses computer that is playing up :)

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Intech_Guy
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 125 total points
ID: 17817141
Can you make sure the following.

On that computer with the problem, check the dns settings under tcp/ip. Make sure that ONLY the SBS sever ip is listed and no other servers.

If you have mutiple ips in the dns, this may be related.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17818134
I would agree with plimpias about the DNS issue... but also, if you completely rebuilt this computer and rejoined it to the network using the SAME computer name then you'll have problems such as this.  The problems occur due to the interdependency of SBS's components which are kept in sync with various log files that use a computer's NETBIOS name and now that does not match up with that computer's SID.

I would recommend that you do the following:

On the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer.  When you do this you will have the opportunity to reassign the current user to the computer which will import over their local settings, so there shouldn't be any problem in that area.  However, I always suggest that you run the XP Files & Settings Transfer Wizard on the workstation before doing any of this just as a precautionary backup.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intech_Guy
ID: 17864054
Thanks plimpias, but I dont think that this would resolve the issue, even though we have multiple DNS listed all our workstations get these DNS addresses, however I will keep it in mind if some other things dont work
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intech_Guy
ID: 17864070
Thanks for the input Jeff, this is my next course of action to take. I did try something similar to that last week, however I did use the same name that the computer previously had, but rather than reset the computer account I actually removed it from AD then readded it, once i did that then I took the PC off the domain and joined it using the connectcomputer. It didnt resolve the issue.

We recently put IE7 update on the computer, and it seems to be running ok for the moment, but we are just in the process of monitoring it at the moment. If it stuffs up again then I will use the suggestion that you gave me and readd the computer with a different name.

I will see how this goes for the next week or so and provide an update on this case.

Thanks again for your suggestion.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 125 total points
ID: 17866284
Intech_Guy,

This is not solely an AD issue... that is why you need to change the computer's name.  SBS uses a variety of things to make management easier, and some of those are just config files that are on the server.  Rather than hunting those down and making sure they are all changed, it's much better to change the workstation's name.

Having more than the SBS's IP in the DNS field is also not recommended... so just "keeping it in mind" is probably not the best course of action.  Your workstations should be using DHCP provided by the SBS.

Please understand that SBS is a preconfigured server package.  It works very well if you deploy it as it was intended.  It will cause you tremendous stress if you don't deploy it in the way it was designed.  You can read more about that here:  http://sbsurl.com/itpro

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intech_Guy
ID: 17879125
Hi TechSoEasy,

I have just changed the computer name and have rejoined it to the domain as suggested. Currently we are recieving DHCP from our SBS server, the reason for multiple DNS setting is because we have them in our DHCP scope, but I will review them once again and may just change it back to just solely the DNS server as the SBS device.

I will monitor how this goes over the next week or so and then update this site. Thank you very much for your assistance, I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17879178
It doesn't matter that you have them in your DHCP Scope... they shouldn't be there.  The DHCP scope is automatically configured by the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email).  

You wouldn't have this problem at all if you deployed SBS according to it's design.  Get everything working properly before you modify the basic, recommended configuration... that way you'll understand what is causing problems and why it is causing them.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0