[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ping response on LAN comes from my webhost

Posted on 2006-10-26
13
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello

I have a 2k3 domain. When I ping a bad node name on my LAN, for example "idiotpresident" --I get a reply from the DNS server of the company who hosts my website. What do I do, if anything?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17817195
whats the reply....

if you pinging a dud entry, then DNS will try and resolve internal, then look at forwarders....if you have an ISP forwarder then i am surprised....if you have an ISP entry in your TCPIP config then get rid of them and all will be well
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 17817225
thanks Jay
my forwarders are the IP's of my T1 carrier.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17817230
do you get a response or a reply?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 17817243
Reply from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx etc.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17817295
huh! Thats insane, i would talk to your ISP!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 17819449
If you do ipconfig /all (from the command prompt) what does it say for "DNS Suffix Search List" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 17820722
I have two entries:

xxx.mydomain.com
mydomain.com

when I ping the first, it resolves to my internal DNS server - 192.168.66.10
when I ping the second,  it resolves to the same IP as mentioned above- IP is from the people hosting our website.

thanks.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 17820992
The IP address for your Preferred DNS server (also reported by ipconfig /all) should be 192.168.66.10 - i.e. your Preferred DNS server should be your internal DNS server.

If you then examine the forward lookup zones on that DNS server using the DNS Management Console, there should be a fwd lookup zone for mydomain.com. Within that zone there should be some Host A records including one for the DNS server xxx pointing to 192.168.66.10. There will also be some records called "(Same as parent folder)" - look for a Host A record called (Same as parent folder). Does it exist and, if so, what is the IP address set to for that record?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 17821022
Come to think of it, the solution to your problem is very likely that you need to remove the DNS Search suffix xxx.mydomain.com. There should only be one search suffix and that is the one for your domain. There should not be a search suffix for your DNS server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 17824185
where do I remove that from?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 17824948
My Network Places -> Properties -> Local Area Connection -> Properties -> Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) -> Properties

Now click the Advanced... button and select the DNS tab. It is almost certainly in the list that says "Append these DNS suffixes in order". Remove it from that list. If the list will then be empty, that's fine, but change the radio button selection to "Append primary and connection specific DNS suffixes"


0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 17838359
there are no entries in there, and the radio button is selected as well as the checkbox beneath it - "Append parent suffixes of the primary DNS suffix"

on the WINS tab there is an entry. Not sure why we would be using WINS-
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 2000 total points
ID: 17840466
Even though WINS is theoretically "old" technology in a Windows Server 2003 environment, it is still advisable to have a WINS server. It helps with browsing and there are still applications that use NetBIOS. A number of things might stop working or would work more slowly if you removed all traces of WINS.

I'm out of ideas for the other problem. Can you post the full results of ipconfig /all here? (substitute dummy data for real values if you think there is anything sensitive shown in the output). Do you have more than one NIC? If so, check the TCP/IP settings on the other NIC.
0