Solved

No connectivity from client pc and cannot ping server from outside network

Posted on 2006-10-26
13
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,  We are running Windows Server 2003 and all ran fine with one nic and linksys vpn router.  I removed the router and changed to 2 nic configuration so that VPN connections could be established and now I cannot receive any traffic from outside network coming in (ping or ms exchange traffic) but I can surf internet from server.  I cannot ping server's 2nd nic from client workstation (destination unreachable) but can ping original nic.  Cannot ping static ip of 2nd nic from outside.  I have run RRAS setup and still does not work.  Internal nic is 10.0.0.2 and new nic is assigned 66.<<Removed by page editor>>(please change if you post answer to FAQ) which is static IP from ISP.  I used dns address from server (10.0.0.2) on both connections (as we are running dns) and also left gateway blank on intRAnet nic.  WINS is enabled.
The goal is to use 2nd nic for internet traffic, 1st nic for internal traffic, and have vpn access from outside network.  Please help as I cannot figure this one out.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kmiller75701
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17817190
you cant really have a blank gateway...the traffic doesnt know where to go
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmiller75701
ID: 17817248
The gateway was blank on the intranat NIC, not the internet NIC.  I put the IP of the 2nd nic for the gateway of the 1st NIC and it wouldn't browse internet from the server.  Removed it and left it blank and I can now browse from server again.  I have installed several servers with 2 nic setup and left gw blank on intranet nic and they all work fine.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmiller75701
ID: 17817252
But I still cannot ping static ip put into the 2nd NIC from inside or outside network unless I'm at the server.  Server will ping 2nd nic, clients will not, and internet outside our network will not.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17818273
Yea, with a 2 NIC setup, you only have one Gateway, and it is on the Public side of the server...

I would start with the inside problem first by checking the routes on the RRAS management console to be sure that you even have a route to the outside NIC address..  If no route exists, then create a static route..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmiller75701
ID: 17818303
Tried creating a static route but it still did not work.  I am in unfamiliar territory with this one, however, and I may not have done it correctly.  Can you advise steps to create a static route and check routing to make sure I was doing it correctly?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 17818431
First, here is a decent guide to RRAS:

http://tinyurl.com/ym8xgh

And:

This article will describe how to setup and configure NAT in Windows 2003. NAT, or Network Address Translation, is a widely used IP translation and mapping protocol that works on the network layer (level 3) of the OSI model. It is sometimes referred to as a routing protocol because of the way it allows packets from a private network to be routed to the Internet.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/NAT_Windows_2003_Setup_Configuration.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmiller75701
ID: 17825292
I will take a look at these articles and get back with you.  For now, I wasted all the time because I had to put it back like it was so they could continue to work.  I'll let you know if the above docs solve the problem.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17825334
Sometimes we need to take a step backward, just to get back on the right path!  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 19430791
Thanks, C101..
0