Solved

problems with single sign-on

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i am having problems with the single sign-on with netware and groupwise
i am running groupwise 6.5 with netware 6.5

i have the post office security set to high and the edirectory authentication option checked.
i have 25 total users. they all have the same groupwise client option under the security settings to enable single sign-on
14 of the users login to netware and are automatically logged into groupwise
there are 11 users who login in to netware and then are prompted to login to groupwise
in console one i compared a user who automatically logged into groupwise with 1 that did not and everything is set exactly the same.
i logged in as a user who is prompted to login to groupwise on the computer of a user who is not prompted and have the same problem of having to login to groupwise so i guess it is not a computer based problem
0
Comment
Question by:kauakea
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17829643
Make sure the user's GroupWise mailbox is properly associated to their eDirectory object. Find the user Object in ConsoleOne, open up the Properties, go to the GroupWIse tab. Is the user's Mailbox correctly shown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17835723
under the groupwise account tab, it is pointing to correct postoffice. everythin on this page is the same for all users, those for whom the single login work and those for whom the single login does not work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BigBadFletch
ID: 17854914
have you tried to rename the c:\windows\system32\nwsso.dll to nwsso.old and reboot. I have found that that is what works for me in our environment. I found it in a TID once a long time ago. I was not able to find now, but it should work.

later,
Fletch
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BigBadFletch
ID: 17970474
at least give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17972307
sorry for the laps in response. i did give it a try and it did not help. the problem is not computer related. i logged in a user that does not get the single login (gets prompted for groupwise password) on a computer whose user does get the single login (does not get prompted for groupwise password) and it still prompts for the groupwise password
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadFletch earned 500 total points
ID: 17972505
ok then. the problem follows the user to different machines. then you need to check the users settings. on tools, options, security on the password tab make sure the box " no password required with eDirectory " is checked. if it is not checked and greyed out then you will need to go through the steps to change the users password. enter the current password and press enter then the next two boxes will activate and also you will then be able to check the box mentioned above. you can use the same password as the new one just enter it twice check the box and press enter and then try the sso again.


0