[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can compile the code

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I can compile the code but it won't run, I think it doesn't know that there is a GUI, What bit of code am I missing, it must be a hair off somewhere please offer some advice to me, Thank you, Charlie


import java.io.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.math.*;
import java.applet.*;
import java.awt.*;
 
public class MortgageCalculatorXXX extends JApplet
{
 
//declare and construct variables
      double mortgagePayment;
      double term = 0.0;
      double loanAmount = 0.0;
      double interestRate = 0.0;
 
      String loans[] = {"7 year at 5.35%", "15 year at 5.5%", "30 year at 5.75%"};
 
  public void init()
     {
 
      //Execute a job on the event-dispatching thread:
      //creating this applet's GUI.
      try
      {
      javax.swing.SwingUtilities.invokeAndWait(new Runnable()
          {
      public void run()
              {
      createGUI();
              }
          });
        }
      catch (Exception e)
      {
      System.err.println("createGUI didn't successfully complete");
        }
           }
      private void createGUI()
   {
      JComboBox combo;    // add this line
 
          //Create a panel and add components to it.
          JPanel contentPane = new JPanel(new BorderLayout());
 
          //Make it the content pane.
          contentPane.setOpaque(true);
 
          // Create a combobox
          combo = new JComboBox();
          combo.setBounds( 20, 35, 260, 20 );
          contentPane.add( combo );
 
          JFrame frame;
          JPanel panel;
          JLabel prinLbl, aprLbl, termLbl, pymtLbl;
          JTextField prinTf, aprTf, termTf, pymtTf;
          JButton calcBtn;
 
          contentPane.setLayout(new GridLayout(5,2));
          prinLbl = new JLabel ("loanAmount?");
          aprLbl = new JLabel ("interestRate?");
          termLbl = new JLabel ("term?");
          pymtLbl = new JLabel ("MortgagePayment");
 
          frame = new JFrame("Mortgage Calculator");
          panel = new JPanel();
          JLabel label = new JLabel("You are successfully running a Swing applet!");
          label.setHorizontalAlignment(JLabel.CENTER);
          label.setBorder(BorderFactory.createMatteBorder(1,1,1,1,Color.black));
 
 
           //calculations
           mortgagePayment = (loanAmount)*
           ((interestRate/1200)/(1-Math.pow((1+(interestRate/1200)),-(term))));
       }
    }
0
Comment
Question by:charliebaby
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shinobun earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817150
         JPanel contentPane = new JPanel(new BorderLayout());

Should be:

        Container contentPane = getContentPane();
        contentPane.setLayout(new BorderLayout());

Or, do a getContentPane().add(contentPane);

Otherwise, all the stuff you did will just get garbage collected.  :)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817833
> Container contentPane = getContentPane();
JPanel contentPane = (JPanel) getContentPane();
0
 

Author Comment

by:charliebaby
ID: 17821853
Thanks to the both of you I realized just now that i cant use an  JApplett method anyway, thanks for the trouble... will split the points.
0