Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 with POP3 quesiton.

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19


Here is my situation:

I have a client running a server 2003 environment with exchange 2003

They use a 3rd party POP3 mail provider.  The clients use outlook at work and the 3rd party pop3 web mail at home or away from the office.

When I set up the outlook accounts I added the user to the exchange server and them added the proper pop3 account settings to the account.


The AD domain is bgcworcester.local and the POP3 domain is bgcworcester.org.  

When I set up exchange I added bgcworcester.org to the default recipient policy.

Then I changed everyone's email tag in AD to bgcworcester.org so the tag on an out going email didn't say bgcworcester.local.


My problem:

When a user sends an email to another user in the organization using the global contact list it finds it's way to the right person.  I will not however go out of the domain and therefor cannot be viewed in the 3rd party web mail.  

If the user types in the whole email address of the recipient and ignores the pop up name or adds the recipient to the regular contact list the email goes out fine.

Why does this happen?  Is there anyway to force all emails to go out even if they are to users in the organization?


Wes
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nprignano earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817086
>>Is there anyway to force all emails to go out even if they are to users in the organization?


Beats the purpose of the exchange server - internal traffic never leaves the exchange database.


NPRIGNANO
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Nero_Wolfe
Nero_Wolfe earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817623
Why don't you get all the POP3 emails to be delivered to the exchange mailboxes and setup Outlook Web Access for access when at home or away from work?  That way they get their emails from the POP3 provider and internal emails.

Any emails sent internally won't route themselves externally as nprignano says.  You may as well just get rid of Exchange if that's what you want to do.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 17822728
Agreed, OWA is in my opinion Exchange's version of the traditional POP3 server with webmail.  Of course, if you want your users to have POP3 access to pull their emails to a laptop or their home PC, you will have to also setup a POP3 server in addition to OWA.  

Any reason why you do not use your exchange server for external email?  From what you have described, you have deployed Exchange for internal communication only, and use the POP3 service (with a different domain) to communicate externally - why??  Is your exchange server on a dial-up connection or something, or are you worried about security?  I have seen medical practices do this - entire company will use Exchange for internal email only, any doctors who want to use external email use their own accounts (AOL, Yahoo, Gmail, etc).  This is in an effort to limit liability for regulatory compliance violations (HIPAA).

Just curious as to what your reason is for this deployment scenario.


nprignano
0