?
Solved

does easy recovery software recovers data after partioning?

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi guys, i am using easy recovery proffesional edition version 5.00 for recovering data from formatted hard disk. it gives me blue screen error in the process. i just want to know whether the software will recover data if i partition & format the hard disk again.
0
Comment
Question by:usman180
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 272 total points
ID: 17817212
NO !!  Do NOT "partition and format" the drive again if you need to recover data from it !!  While it's possible to recover data from a re-formatted drive;  it certainly makes the process more difficult ==> and to do it intentionally is a BAD idea !!

Upgrade to the more recent Easy Recovery;  or try a different recovery package (I'd suggest GetDataBack from http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm) and see if the newer/different recovery software can recover the data you need.

Also ... do you have the drive you're working on connected as the ONLY drive on its own IDE channel ??  ... that tends to be the most reliable for recovery efforts.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 264 total points
ID: 17817654
>>  it gives me blue screen error in the process  <<  during what process? the recovery or the formatting?
if it is during formatting , you can have a bad disk.
But you may have other problems with the system. Can you post the error message?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Metropoliten
Metropoliten earned 264 total points
ID: 17817717
PARTITIONING FORMATING CHECKDISK etc  theese all make several times harder to recover data.
DO NOT EVEN THINK ABOUT IT.
if u're current version of data recovery software can't help u, use another one.
since data recovery is suggested, i'd recommend r-tt recovering software
http://www.r-tt.com/
also try Acronis Disk Director out .
download trial version to find out whether u need that.
link http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/partition-recovery.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:usman180
ID: 17824591
can i get the serial# of getdataback v3.03 for fat. coz i have tried the trial version of gdb and it has successfully recovered my data but copying option is unavailable.

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17824655
The reason runtime.org has a free demo is so you'll know if GetDataBack can "see" your data before you pay for a license ==> since it DOES see all of your data, all you have to do is buy a license and your data will be recovered :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:usman180
ID: 17832925
kindly give me the serial# if anyone has it, so that i can accept the answer. this is real urgent.....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17834081
Just click on the "Buy Now" button and Runtime Software will provide you a serial # immediately after you purchase your license:  http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
0