Solved

Run with alternate credentials for a specific application

Posted on 2006-10-26
10
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear experts,

We have a Visual Foxpro application we'd like to run on a Windows XP limited account. However, it doesn't want to run under a limited account. It keeps generating errors saying it can't write to some files. We don't want to change the account to an administrator to prevent harmful changes, but we're pretty stumped on how to run our program.

We're thinking of an automated script that will select an administrator account and enter the password, but we haven't found anything that'll do it.

Any ideas will be much appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jericotolentino
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17817154
HI, can you give access to those files to that restricted user account? If it is all the computer workstations that you need to give access to then you can create a policy for them and give them rights to folder permissions and registry permissions.


http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/1687ef1d-b382-49c7-b184-a4cc888be5251033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jericotolentino
ID: 17817469
Thanks for the quick reply, but we can't seem to find the Group Policy Object Editor. We're using Windows XP Home SP2.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 17817870
run GPEDIT.MSC from Start | Run.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jericotolentino
ID: 17818029
Windows says it can't find gpedit.msc. AFAIK, the group policy editor comes only with Windows XP Professional.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17818923
Home doesn't support group policy.

Since this isn't on a domain, you'l need to do it manually. Go to each folder that the app needs right access to. Right click the folder and go to properties, click the security tab (not if you do not see the security tab, Open explorer. Tools, Folder Options, View, The last option on the bottom, "User simple file sharing" Uncheck that, then right again.

After you get to the secuirty settings, add the user and give them the rights they need.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 43 total points
ID: 17820526
Home does not support altering NTFS rights as well UNLESS you use cacls.exe or you log on to safe mode.
You could as well install Fajo xpfse (freeware) on each machine which adds the ability to alter security to home edition.
You will probably also have to alter access rights on certain regsitry branches.

The script you are looking for is realized with sanur.exe: http://www.commandline.co.uk/sanur/
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 41 total points
ID: 17822616
If you create a batch file, to launch this free utility, you can include another users credentials to run it with. Similar to teh built in 'runas' command, but the difference is you can parse a password to the command via switches...

http://joeware.net/win/free/tools/cpau.htm

Just make sure it is either in a registered system path, like c:\windosw, or c:\windows\system32...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 41 total points
ID: 17828312
Here is a runas script that may suit your needs. You should be able to change the NTFS rights and or registry rights to get the app working. I'd use runas or a scheduled task as a last resort: http://www.xinn.org/RunasVBS.html
have a look at these also: http://nonadmin.editme.com/UsefulTools
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21091584
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0