Solved

Flash Drive - USB Port on Front of Computer

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I plug in my 2GB flash drive (into the front of my computer), it freezes up my computer.  As soon as I pull it out, my computer is ok.  This has also happened when I plug in my IPOD.  It has not done this on other devices I use.



0
Comment
Question by:B4N
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17817284
hello, b4n.   check 'device manager' and look at your USB hub drivers and see if there are any red flags or yellow "!" points. Make sure device is enabled...have you tried plugging it into USB port in back?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17817340
On most motherboards, the "front" ports are not enabled by default.

First, plug the same device into the USB ports on the BACK of the computer, the 2 USBs next to the mouse and keyboard.  If that does not work any better, go to the web and get the latest USB drivers for your motherboard, and they run the setup.exe file related to the USB for this motherboard.

If the back ports work but the front do not, reboot, and go into the system BIOS (del on bootup) and enable in the BIOS the two "additional" USB ports, i.e. the front ports.  Then you might ahe to redo the above suggestion of reinstalling the drivers for this USB on this motherboard, and then it should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:crnz
ID: 17817681
Truth is, although the above suggestions abolutely correct, they almost never solve the problem.  In my line of work I see about half a dozen computers a week with the same "complaint", and there seems to be only one way around it: save your data, reload Windows XP.  I strongly suspect that cumulative damage from spyware is at fault here.  Sometimes it affects the mouse, sometimes the optical drive.  In fact, you can prove this to yourself by booting off a "Live" CD such as the Ultimate Boot CD, and you'll find the hardware in question is just fine.  I have never seen anyone offer a suggestion other than a system reload that actually fixes the problem permanently.  Of course, I am very happy to be proven wrong.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17817851
Hi
I read this from Techrepublic :
http://techrepublic.com.com/5206-6230-0.html;jsessionid=DzBh9ne7fF_2jiKE4q?forumID=5&threadID=200881&start=0

And it says the following;
"I have a client whose system had intermittent issues with power, and sometimes would freeze after plugging any USB device into a front port. I found the problem was the case wiring to the connector was not the same as that on the MB. It was just a matter of removing the black ground wire from the harness, as it was causing the system to short out."

now if it's a new PC then you should take it back and get them to fix it or you can open the box and do it yourself by looking at the motherboard manual and making sure the wires are correctly installed.

If it's only been happening recently then it's possible that the wires could have come undone or one of them is shorting by touching the case.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 500 total points
ID: 17818450
if you face this problem only when you plugin your usb in the front , so you have to check up the connection between your usb's case and the motherboard (maybe it is not connected correctly)
if you have this problem even when you plugin the usb in the back, so you have to:
-1- check the settings for your usb (maybe you have to enable the usb2)
-2- you have to make sure that your system can recognize the usb2 (the xp sp2 by defult recoqnize the sub2)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17819086
Have the front USB ports ever worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 17819116
Yes the front ports work with some usb hardware and not others.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17819157
do you have SP2? Are the devices that work USB 2 or USB 1 devices?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17822481
I have noticed on alot of systems the front usb ports are under powered and many devices (usually one that require alot of power from the usb port) will not work on them.
0