Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Java and JDBC with Microsoft Access

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to use Java and JDBC with a Microsoft Access database.  Do I have to use the JDBC-ODBC bridge?  Is there a faster JDBC bridge for Access?  Is it free or does it cost?  Also must I create an ODBC datasource in Control Panel to make the Java-Access connection?  If I do is there a way to create the ODBC datasource through Java code inside a Java applicaton so that users do not have to create the ODBC datasource themselves?

Thank You,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:gdkinney_2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 2000 total points
ID: 17817237
>>Also must I create an ODBC datasource in Control Panel to make the Java-Access connection?<<
>> If I do is there a way to create the ODBC datasource through Java code inside a Java applicaton so that users do not have to create the ODBC datasource themselves?<<

You can do this programmatically:
http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0345.html

I am not very current on Java lately so your other questions will be better addressed by another expert.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17817240
p.s. This is called a DSN-less connection. Everything is done through code, nothing has to be created in the ODBC data source control panel applet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 17832311
>> I want to use Java and JDBC with a Microsoft Access database.  Do I have to use the JDBC-ODBC bridge?
Not necessarily, there is some JDBC drivers out there, but they are very expensive. look at:
http://www.aveconnect.com/jdbc-driver-MS-Access.htm

>> Is there a faster JDBC bridge for Access?
Yes, look at previous point. You really pay for this increased performance though...

>> Is it free or does it cost?
It definately costs. You can look at the abovementioned website for the price on that specific one, or search google (java JDBC MS access driver).

>> Also must I create an ODBC datasource in Control Panel to make the Java-Access connection?  
Not necessarily. See next point.

>>If I do is there a way to create the ODBC datasource through Java code inside a Java applicaton so that users do not have to create the ODBC datasource themselves?
I connect to access using pretty much the method guidway points to in his post. I've never had a problem with that. The only problem is that you need to know where the actual db file is, but if you create it, this isn't a problem.

If you need any other info, feel free to ask.
0