Solved

hardware firewall

Posted on 2006-10-26
10
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

i would like to have some firewall that could act as a defence in between modem and server

say my dsl modem is giving me a fix IP say 202.111.111.88 which this will be set to the win server (coz some of the software need this server to be directly conncted to host not forwarding). I dont need a router, only the server will be connected to outside world

Modem ---->hardware firewall---->win Server(202.111.111.88) !

is there something like that, i was told that cisco pix can do that but i'm no cisco  guy, please advice

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:mysticaljoey
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tim1731 earned 125 total points
ID: 17817524
Hi,

1.Netscreen good around easier to use then a pix off ebay for around £40
2.Draytek modem/firewall can even use windows vpn client
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mahe2000
mahe2000 earned 125 total points
ID: 17817699
buy a cisco pix 501... that's the better solution.... a net screen can be a good alternative.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17817724
He stated he isnt a cisco person so PIX or ASA isnt it, PIX isnt a better firewall than Netscreen model for model they both have their pros and Cons, but for ease of use for the average person Netscreen wins hands down.

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 125 total points
ID: 17818295
>some of the software need this server to be directly conncted to host not forwarding
Does this mean that you can't use NAT to selectively port-forward traffic, or can you use a one-to-one NAT whole IP address?

The Cisco ASA5500 can work in either a Layer2 "drop in" mode as an inline filter with public IP still assigned to the server, or it can serve in a routed mode with private IP on the server, public IP on the ASA and do either 1-1 static nat or port forwarding. The ASDM Graphical User Interface is very easy to navigate, has several wizards, and you don't need a degree in Cisco command line.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17818381
and the price for the Cisco is  http://gryphonit.securewebstore.co.uk/INU_products/INU_ProdDetailsL2.ASP?ref=09087674

Pricing for the Netscreen is http://uk.insight.com/apps/productpresentation/index.php?product_id=NSNNK103&cm_mmc=Froogle-_-NK-_-NSN-_-NSNNK103&src=FRO1

Both do transparent mode,both have wizards, agree that on the ASA5500 the GUI is miles better than is was but it still isnt worth 3 times as much as a Netscreen.

+ Support and maintenance costs are more, they are other options apart from Cisco

Routers firewalls=Juniper
Switches=Extreme,Foundry
Telephony=3COM,Welltech,Adtran
SSL VPN =Sonicwall,Neoteris now Juniper
Wireless = Aruba Networks



0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17818495
I can't argue that there are many options, but the List price for Cisco ASA5505-50-K9 bundle is only $895 USD. Street prices around $650-700. Fully featured, 50 user license. Extended support contract is $100/year

I specialize in Cisco products and PIX/ASA, so my hands-on experience with other products is very limited. Therefore, I can't argue the merits of other products, so I welcome Tim's experience.

You  just have to go with what makes you-the end user- comfortable with the price you pay, the product itself, the service you get, and your own skill sets and comfort level with new technologies.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17818542
Hi Irmore,

In the UK it hard to get Cisco kit at anything like that price unless your a Cisco Silver partner but I will agree that their are times when Cisco is best (IE if using the Cisco Telephony) and the ASA is much more user friendy now.

The point I was trying to make was there is life outside of Cisco (They do make nice phones though)

Cheers

Tim
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:prueconsulting
prueconsulting earned 125 total points
ID: 17819181
Sonicwall makes a nice "user friendly" product as well for the non engineer types.. although i prefer the cisco product offerings if budget allows
0