Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server:  No server Hard drives

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

G'day

I have successfully created a new user and can log on to the computers on the Network, though the server drives are not present. Does anyone know ho I can rectify this?

Thankyou

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:charliepapa74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 750 total points
ID: 17817301
Hi, look the the properties of an account that is working. Go to the properties on the user account. Under profile find the location of the script. Copy the script name like it appears to the new user you created.

Log off and on again and the drives should appear.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17820681
It may be a password problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17827297
Sound like its just not mapping the drives,

Can you do start run and type in

\\servername\

Does that pull up the shares? if it does then its not a permission of client issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charliepapa74
ID: 17879277


plimpias

where can I find the script? Is it in a directory?

Thankyou.
 
0