Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run DTS files

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear all,

I have songs in DTS format, which player supports this file format. I tried PowerDVD 6.0, DIVX , Windows mediaplayer classic , Realplayer.

My computer configuration is P3 1 Ghz with 512 MB RAM / Creative Sound card.

Witing for your sugesstion.

Steve.
0
Comment
Question by:sara_lcc
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 252 total points
ID: 17817313
It appears WinDVD supports this format:
http://www.updatexp.com/win-dvd-7.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 248 total points
ID: 17824776
In order to play AC3 (Dolby Digital) files or DTS (Digital Theatre Surround) streams included in AVI/OGM/MKV files you must download and install AC3 Filter.
http://www.free-codecs.com/guides/How_to_play_AC3_files.htm

Media player classic with ffdshow installed will play them Winamp will play them if you install the AC3.
Any dvd will play them.
install ffdshow select all formats.
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm
Media player classic will also play dvd with ffdshow and subs
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_players/media_player_classic.cfm

winamp free version
http://www.winamp.com/

System Extension Info DTS
http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=DTS
0