Solved

after Upgrading to 2003 Outlook doesnot work

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
176 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi
I have upgraded my MS OFFICE to 2003 but Outlook doesnt work. For examples,
-after hitting send and receive nothing happend.
-clicking Tools -> email accounts gives the following error:
The operation failed due to a registry or installation problem. Restart outlook and try again.

I have started but it is still the same
I have reinstalled it but still the same.

-Another problem if I click file -> import/export option nothing happened.

Please let me know what to do.

Thanks
Jean
0
Comment
Question by:jean11
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17817317
It may be possible to attempt a repair of the office installation. Click on Start->Settings->Control Panel->Add/Remove Programs, then click on Office 2003 (may be called Microsoft Office or something similar). Click on Change and then their should be an option to repair office (I don't have 2003 to test it in, I'm running 2000, but it should be similar).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17817329
Greetings, jean11 !

Make sure you have all the service packs and hotfixes for Outlook 2003. This version is up to service pack 2. Go to Office Update website to find the updates.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17817337
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jean11
ID: 17817384
guidway:-

It doesnt work. Thanks

war1 :-
I dont want to loose my data. Is this safe please?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17817412
jean11,

Yes, it is safe.  If you want to be extra cautious, back up your emails and contacts.  Backup the PST file.

PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jean11
ID: 17817555
Ok but could not find any PST file?

There are 6 files:
1. outcmd        11 KB data file
2. Outlook        26 KB FAV file
3. Outlook        343 KB office data file
4.outlook         3 KB xml document
5.outlook.srs     3 KB SRS file
6. VIEWS          4 KB Data file

My data is very big and thes files are small. for example the largest one here is no. 3 which is 343 KB. Are thes the correct files that need to be backed up please. Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17819697
jean11,

Looks like extensions are being hidden. Go to any folder and click on Tools > Folder Options > View. Uncheck "Hide file extensions for known file types." Click OK.  Now search for the outlook.pst or <user>.pst file.
0