Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate all data from boot drive to another drive and make it bootable

Posted on 2006-10-26
13
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
 I'm running XP with NTFS. I got a bigger and faster hard drive and want to move my stuff to it and make that my bootable primary hard drive instead. With win95/98 I would have copied everything and issued a sys d: in the command line and it would have worked...
How do I do this in XP?
0
Comment
Question by:moruda
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17817409
Use a 3rd party utility to clone the HD, like bootit-ng (easy to use, works well, not too expensive). There are also g4u or xxcopy on the UBCD, but they are more difficult to use, but free.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/
http://ultimatebootcd.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 17817465
what about copying all the files and then going into recovery console and using fixboot d: ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817551
I've never tried that. Very often you can't copy all the files because some are open, and I don't think you can copy them from the recovery console because you don't have access to all the user specific areas there, you need to copy using a 2nd OS installation or a live CD, like the UBCD for windows or knoppix, but needing these intermediate steps make it more complicated. With the tools I mentioned earlier you only need to start the utility and then clone the HD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Metropoliten
Metropoliten earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817685
The best way for u is just to clone ur drive.
so, u'll need software able to do that.
well, unlike rindi, i'd recommend  Acronis Migrate Easy.
Beside cloning feature, this software can resize/create/split partitions.
here is a product homepage.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/migrateeasy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 17821324
does acronis make it bootable?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17821349
A clone is a clone, so if it is a 1 to 1 copy and the original was bootable, the clone will be bootable too. Sometimes you may have to just make the partition "active" at a later stage (you can do that with most fdisk programs, and also with acronis disk director suite and other tools on the UBCD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 17821388
ok - i guess i will work on it this weekend and see how it goes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greg Groth
ID: 17821600
After you Clone it move it to the master's slot or change bios settings so it knows to boot off the new drive...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17821635
After cloning remove the original disks before rebooting, or you could get drive letters mixed up!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17857410
wonder about results.
Weekend has passed and still no reply from moruda
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 17859718
didnt have time to do it--
maybe this weekend
0