Solved

arcserve backup - database problem

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
2,295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am getting this error every morning when i check the backup:
E3530
Failed to login to database.(EC=-2005)
W3831
Unable to find any media that can be used in this job.

When I click on 'job status', the database engine starts (the other 2 are running).
The database service is running under the local system account, so that should be ok.
The backup system account is running under the domain admin account.
It looks like the security on the CA program folder is fine.

What can I do about this?
Is this some kind of database corruption?
I am wondering why the database engine always stops .... and also when does it stop?
0
Comment
Question by:suppsaws
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:WallD
ID: 17817622
I assume Arcserve ran ok before and has just started failing, if so

It sounds like you have a corrupted database. There may be a cure by deleteing all the *.chg and rdm.* in the arcserve \database folder.

the go to arcserve server admin and reinintialise database when you get the screen up you need to just reinitialise the astpsdat data base.

Hopefully this should cure the problem.

David
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17817948
I see alot of as*.000,.001,.002,... (all 0kb in size) in the database folder, is that normal? can I delete these files?
Is it because the database is corrupt that the service shuts down?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
WallD earned 500 total points
ID: 17820657
No its just the chg files and rdm*.* files , it seems normal top have lots of number files with zero size.

When the database is corrupt the service will not start.

David
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
ID: 17826751
Actually, the VLDB has (Apparently, never found proper statement) some limitations and get easily corrupted when approaching 2Gb (which happens to occur *very* fast on a live network with real users on it:)).

There are bunch of tools CA has to Check & repair the DB and I suggest you to run them (most are dead long to run BTW)
http://supportconnect.ca.com/sc/kb/techdetail.jsp?searchID=TEC266869&docid=266869&bypass=yes&fromscreen=kbresults

While (but it's personal experience) I never manage to get them work.

To prevent any problem, I due as follow:
- DB has been moved to SQL
- My jobs are setup to record only Session info in DB, not full details. (issue with this: Session has to be merged before any res
tore)
- DB Prune is setup to run daily, cleaning evertying older then 28 days.
- SQL task to maintain the DB.
So far, DB hasn't been cause of issue, and while the number of files & volume backed up increase, the DB keeps a size aroung 1Gb with very low growth,

Chris
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:WallD
ID: 18066957
Many thanks
0