Solved

Fixed IP Wireless Broadband

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a hardware device used  for access control which is web enabled.
It communicates via the web to a master unit and during this process it passes information back and forth.
 I have been unable to find a wireless broadband service offering a fixed IP address.
Is this available or are there work arounds that can be used?

Dynamic DNS is the way I would get around it if it was a PC based application but it is not within the capabilities of this device to update the Dynamic DNS Server
0
Comment
Question by:JimCourtwood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17826117
Wireless is designed for people on the go, accessing the ether from everywhere and anywhere, using different servers and LAN's. I assume the Master unit is a non-portable device in a fixed location. It can have a 'fixed' IP address, with WAN, LAN,  and web access, via a router, with remote access enabled via VPN,  or using PPTP into the LAN.. I hope this helps...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffesmi earned 500 total points
ID: 17827711
I'm confused.  Is your "hardware device used for access control" your router?  If not, how are you routing to this device? If you are using a standard Linksys, Netgear, etc, then dyndns will work fine for you. Almost all of those routers support multiple dynamic dns services.  

If you are using a wireless system to connect to your "hardware device used for access control," and you need to put a static entry in your access control device to allow your wireless device to access it, you can usually put a range in.  If that is the case, find out what address ranges can be assigned to your device and allow the range.  It opens a bit of a window, but still provides quite a bit of security.  I hope this helps, but I'm unsure of exactly what your situation is, or what the problem is, so if this doesn't help, post some more specifics.

Best Wishes,

Jeffery Smith
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCourtwood
ID: 17830508
Jeffery,

Sorry about  the poor expanation

An access control system is used to open secure doors in a building. You have probably used one before in the form of a swipe card.
An access control device is a sensor which reads users swipe cards and, if they are authorised users, it triggers an electric door strike so you can open the door.
Usually an central controller is programmed with user access rights and serial readers at each door transmit over RS485 to the controller which validate the user and triggers the door release.

Our web enabled terminals are running and embedded Linux OS an are TCP/IP enabled.  They can bridge multiple sites (in our industry this is very clever stuff). This means I can register an individual's thumbprint on a terminal in Sydney Australia and allow him access to the office via a security door and that biometric template can be automatically sent to a slave terminal at an office building in New York. When that individual travels to New York he will be recognised by the biometric terminal and allowed access to the buiding through the security door.

Ovbiously, the master and all the slave devices must be able to communicate and for this is where my issue with dynamic IP's start.

I understand from the comments posted that there are many routers available supporting dynamic dns services.
If this is the case then you have answered my question.

I appreciate your assistance and I will award the points immediately
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jeffesmi
ID: 17831654
Glad I could help.  It sounds like a really advanced system.  I know they had trouble getting the handprint reader to work between two buildings at my last job.  Between multiple continents is very cool.  Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help. I'd love to know how it turns out.  

Note: You will probably have to do some port manipulation of some sort.  If the reader system is on a fixed port, the new Linksys draft N router (it's wireless, but I believe you can disable the wireless) looks to allow forwarding of Internet ports to different LAN ports.  I haven't played with this yet, but the new port forwarding screen has the ability to define an Extranet Port and an Internet port. I'm hoping this will be helpful in situations where a service provider blocks ports like Verizon blocking port 80 on their dynamic service.  Also, any Windows server or workstation on the network can run a "real IP address" client.  I use dyndns.org, but I believe that most of the dynamic services provide clients like this.  I've only had to use this at one client where they use an old Netopia router that did not support dynamic DNS.

Best Wishes,

Jeffery Smith
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCourtwood
ID: 17832031
Thanks Jeffrey,



FYI:  The handprint readers are very reliable units but they only support transfering of handprint templates to other devices over RS485 or RS232. We have used them in the past by includding  the code in our time and attendace software.
0